Southend Chess Club Title

Last updated 02/09/17

Archive - Club Trophy Winners

YearJarratt Cup
(Club Championship)
Meyer Trophy
(Lightning)
Barton CupTilleard Cup
(Minor Championship)
1904CH Dunton
1905AT BarberRW Hooff
1906P Maycock
1907P Maycock
1908C Roberts
& JR Teakle
1909F Nettleton
1910WJ IngoldsbyF Nettleton
1911WJ IngoldsbyJW Read
1912HE Wood
1913WJ Ingoldsby
1914GA Bond
1915CH Whittingham
1916F NettletonTL Coates
1917AF ClementsF Nettleton
1918GH ManbeyF Nettleton
1919TL Coates
1920A JonesAF Clements
1921A Jones
1922F NettletonGC Boliston
1923A JonesMrs Musgrove
1924F Nettleton
1925G BoothF Nettleton
1926HA MelvinRW Nelson
1927A JonesAE Robinson
1928A JonesC LevittHA Melvin
1929HA MelvinC MaxwellHJ Clarke
1930HA MelvinC MaxwellN Smith
1931C MaxwellHJ ClarkeJ Baker
1932HJ ClarkeJE BrimleyN Smith
1933AE RobinsonN Smith
1934HA MelvinFW MarkwickHR Chillingworth
1935HA MelvinAD ChurchRJ Manfield
1936HA MelvinAJ ComberC Levitt
1937HA MelvinRJ ManfieldR White
1938HA MelvinJE BrimleyWH Hallatt
1939A JonesAE Robinson
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945C Maxwell
1946JE Brimley
1947FFL AlexanderC MaxwellHA Melvin
1948SC SnellWJC JacksonN Roadnight
1949C MaxwellFFL AlexanderGF Gray
1950FFL AlexanderJE BrimleyWJC Jackson
1951FFL AlexanderDN BellisDN Bellis
1952HA MelvinPH DoveJE BrimleyVM Tilleard
1953FFL AlexanderR PayneR PayneJA Speigel
1954SC SnellB BarstR PayneDN Bellis
& PE Reid
1955HA MelvinI LindenI LindenJA Speigel
1956SG HayesJR StockAJ ComberVM Tilleard
1957RA FullerJA SpeigelAD Cooke &
JA Speigel
JA Speigel
1958SG HayesAA HammondJA SpeigelJR Stock
1959EB BowyerJA WilsonAA HammondJA Speigel
1960SC SnellCG LovelockDL BuckinghamBA Bruno
1961EB BowyerRS HicksJC WallaceAD Cooke
1962EB BowyerRS HicksRM Morton
1963EB BowyerKW TownsendL Glanville
1964EB BowyerAA HammondA Howell
1965PF TaylorPF TaylorAR GlanvilleDSW Eustace
1966PJ RomillyP HershmanD DennisS Harwood
1967PF TaylorPJ RomillyP HershmanJPB Kennedy
1968EB BowyerP HershmanP Hershman
1969EB BowyerI Friedlander
1970EB BowyerJA SpeigelKW Townsend
1971EB BowyerEB BowyerG Taylor
1972PF TaylorEB Bowyer
1973PF TaylorDG Cannan
1974PF TaylorPF TaylorAJ Parsons
1975AJ ParsonsPJ BlewettPJ Blewett
1976PF TaylorG TalbotPA StreamesGP Bray
1977GP Bray &
GMA Smith
JC Moore
1978JC MoorePD Buckland
1979AF DownhamNA SutherlandCG Lovelock
1980MS TwybleJA Speigel &
MS Twyble
1981GMA Smith
1982NA SutherlandAJ ParsonsT Gray
1983JV KayeMS TwybleWH LuxtonSL Wedlock
1984T GrayND CrabbK SaujaniI Barker
1985DK LeggMS TwybleWH LuxtonS Ansell
1986D RaeburnP WalkerPJ Warner
1987NA SutherlandNA SutherlandGC Greer
1988ND CrabbSL Wedlock
1989D RaeburnTC BennettMC Kelly &
P Walker
GMA Smith
1990D RaeburnD RaeburnRT GoochRT Gooch
1991D RaeburnAJ ParsonsCF BoweringDB Paul
1992PL WilliamsonD RaeburnMC KellyJA Greer
1993NA SutherlandD RaeburnH Grist &
D Raeburn
DB Paul
1994NA SutherlandD RaeburnPL WilliamsonGS Lee
1995H GristNA SutherlandMS TwybleDB Paul
1996RT GoochAJ ParsonsH GristDB Paul
1997MS TwybleMS TwybleBJ MurrayGMA Smith
1998MS TwybleMS TwybleVP ByramGMA Smith
1999SL WedlockMS TwybleMC KellyTC Lodge
2000NA SutherlandAJ ParsonsMC KellyDB Paul
2001NA SutherlandNA SutherlandMC KellyJR Marshall
2002JP BaptieSL WedlockMC KellyAR Yardley
2003NA SutherlandNA SutherlandNA SutherlandAR Yardley
2004H GristID GilbertH GristFR Whitefield
2005H GristH GristAJ ParsonsFR Whitefield
2006H GristID GilbertID GilbertFR Whitefield
2007NA SutherlandNA SutherlandID GilbertFR Whitefield
2008NA SutherlandSL WedlockNA SutherlandCM Newton
2009NA SutherlandSL WedlockNA SutherlandCM Newton
2010T PetersonNA SutherlandMH ShawMJ Saunders
2011T PetersonSL WedlockMG KayCM Newton
2012H GristSL WedlockFR WhitefieldSL Wedlock
2013NA SutherlandNA SutherlandSL WedlockDM Thompson
2014H GristSL WedlockNA SutherlandMG Kay
2015SL WedlockSL WedlockMG KayCM Newton
2016CF WestrapSL WedlockNA SutherlandCM Newton
2017NA SutherlandNA SutherlandJT WinibergCM Newton
YearJarratt Cup
(Club Championship)
Meyer Trophy
(Lightning)
Barton CupTilleard Cup
(Minor Championship)
 
YearBrimley Board
(Junior)
Hammond Board & Set
(Best Game)
Global Coins Cup
1964PJ Romilly
1965PF Taylor
1966PF Taylor
1967
1968
1969EB Bowyer
1970S DayG Talbot
1971HA Melvin
1972DG Cannan
1973EB Bowyer
1974PW AmbroseFS Bush
1975GMA Smith
1976GP BrayAJE BarkerPF Taylor
1977PD BucklandGMA SmithGP Bray
1978G TalbotD Hill
1979MS TwybleG Talbot
1980DG Cannan
1981
1982NA Sutherland
1983SL WedlockJA SpeigelNA Sutherland
1984SL WedlockPJ Blewett
1985S AnsellNA Sutherland
1986P Walker
1987WH Luxton
1988SL Wedlock
1989H Grist
1990P Walker
1991P Walker
1992JA Speigel
1993NA SutherlandS Gracie
1994LS HarroldGS Lee
1995TC LodgeJA Davis
1996H GristP Ward
1997JA SpeigelP Ward
1998WH LuxtonVP Byram
1999LS HarroldTC Lodge
2000JA SpeigelRE Clayton
2001NA SutherlandGM Perks
2002MC KellyGM Perks
2003SL WedlockGM Perks
2004NA SutherlandGM Perks
2005GM Perks
2006VP Byram
2007H GristNE Cook
2008NE Cook
2009SL WedlockNE Cook
2010CM NewtonNE Cook
2011J WrightSJ Haggerty
2012JI Courtenay
2013SL WedlockNE Cook
2014J WrightSN Loganathan
2015SJ Haggerty
2016MH ShawNE Cook
2017NJ Lacey
YearBrimley Board
(Junior)
Hammond Board & Set
(Best Game)
Global Coins Cup
 
YearSummer Tournament/
JA Speigel Memorial
Speed Chess Grand PrixDG Cannan Memorial
1995H Grist
1996NA SutherlandWH Luxton
1997A DrakeAJ Parsons
1998NA SutherlandWH Luxton
1999NA SutherlandMC Kelly
2000H GristMC Kelly
2001NA SutherlandAJ Parsons
2002NA SutherlandMC Kelly
2003NA SutherlandMC Kelly
2004H GristNA Sutherland
2005SL WedlockH Grist
2006NA SutherlandH Grist
2007NA SutherlandH Grist
2008NA SutherlandH Grist
2009NA SutherlandH Grist
2010T PetersonT Peterson
2011T PetersonT Peterson
2012H GristJ Wright
2013H GristH Grist
2014NA SutherlandH Grist
2015H GristH Grist
2016NA SutherlandH GristDR Dartnell
& MJ Saunders
2017NA SutherlandSL WedlockDR Dartnell
& MJ Saunders
YearSummer Tournament/
JA Speigel Memorial
Speed Chess Grand PrixDG Cannan Memorial