Southend Chess Club Title

Last updated 09/09/17

Archive - Previous News Items

11/08/2017Colin Newton wins the Tilleard Cup competition.
28/07/2017Tony Lodge wins the U110 award in the Club Championship competition.
16/06/2017Nick Lacey wins the Global Coins competition.
22/04/2017Dennis Dartnell and Michael Saunders are again joint winners of the DG Cannan Trophy competition.
Josh Winiberg wins the Barton Cup competition.
10/04/2017Southend I are Southend League Perriman Cup winners.
31/03/2017Southend I are Essex League Division 2 champions.
05/09/2016Neil Sutherland wins the JA Speigel Memorial tournament.
26/08/2016Steve Wedlock wins the Lightning competition.
22/08/2016Christian Westrap wins the Club Championship competition.
19/08/2016Howard Grist wins the Speed Chess Grand Prix.
12/08/2016Steve Haggerty wins the U110 award in the Club Championship.
05/08/2016Colin Newton wins the Tilleard Cup competition.
10/06/2016Nigel Cook wins the Global Coins competition.
13/05/2016Neil Sutherland wins the Barton Cup competition.
Dennis Dartnell and Michael Saunders are joint winners of the DG Cannan trophy competition.
21/04/2016Southend II are Essex League Division 3 champions.
21/08/2015Steve Wedlock wins the Lightning competition.
14/08/2015Howard Grist wins the Speed Chess Grand Prix.
10/08/2015Howard Grist wins the JA Speigel Memorial competition.
24/07/2015Colin Newton wins the Tilleard Cup competition.
10/07/2015Steve Wedlock wins the Club Championship competition.
26/06/2015John Chapman wins the U110 award in the Club Championship competition.
23/04/2015Mark Kay wins the Barton Cup competition.
31/03/2015Southend II are Southend League Division 2 champions.
27/03/2015Southend II are Essex League Division 4 champions.
14/03/2015Steve Haggerty wins the Global Coins competition.
08/09/2014Howard Grist wins the Club Championship.
06/09/2014David Cannan 1928 - 2014
Former long serving member and Vice-President David Cannan passed away at the age of 86 on Wednesday 23 July. He suffered a stroke last year.
01/09/2014Neil Sutherland wins the JA Speigel Memorial event.
29/08/2014Steve Wedlock wins the Lightning competition.
15/08/2014Mark Kay wins the Tilleard Cup in the Club Championship competition.
08/08/2014Howard Grist wins the Speed Chess Grand Prix competition.
01/08/2014Mark Kay wins the U110 award in the Club Championship competition.
30/06/2014Vasan Loganathan wins the Global Coins competition.
08/05/2014Neil Sutherland wins the Barton Cup competition.
26/04/2014The games of the Southend Open are now available.
22/04/2014Results of the 58th Southend Easter Congress are now available.
09/09/2013Neil Sutherland wins the Lightning tournament.
06/09/2013Howard Grist wins the JA Speigel Memorial competition.
23/08/2013Dennis Thompson wins the Tilleard Cup.
16/08/2013Neil Sutherland wins the Club Championship.
09/08/2013Dennis Thompson wins the U110 award in the Club Championship.
19/07/2013Howard Grist wins the Speed Chess Grand Prix competition.
10/06/2013Southend II are Southend League Division 2 champions.
05/06/2013Steve Wedlock wins the Barton Cup competition.
22/03/2013Nigel Cook wins the Global Coins competition.
15/03/2013Southend I are Essex League Division 2 champions.
18/09/2012Howard Grist wins the JA Speigel Memorial tournament.
10/09/2012Steve Wedlock wins the Lightning competition.
31/08/2012John Wright wins the Speed Chess Grand Prix.
06/08/2012Howard Grist wins the Club Championship.
30/07/2012Steve Wedlock wins the Tilleard Cup.
27/07/2012Dennis Thompson wins the U110 award in the Club Championship.
29/06/2012James Courtenay wins the Global Coins competition.
30/04/2012Fred Whitefield wins the Barton Cup.
09/04/2012Full results of the Southend Congress are available.
16/11/2011Southend win the Southend League Team Lightning.
05/09/2011Tony Peterson wins the JA Speigel Memorial.
26/08/2011Steve Wedlock wins the Lightning competition.
12/08/2011Colin Newton wins the Tilleard Cup.
Dennis Dartnell wins the U110 award.
05/08/2011Tony Peterson wins the Speed Chess Grand Prix.
18/07/2011Tony Peterson wins the Club Championship.
27/06/2011Our successful Southend League 2nd team pictured with the trophy at the Southend League AGM.
06/05/2011Steve Haggerty wins the Global Coins competition.
25/04/2011Results of the Southend Congress are available.
18/04/2011Southend II are Southend League Division 2 champions.
13/04/2011Southend III are Southend League Division 3 champions.
15/03/2011Southend I are Essex League Division 2 champions.
31/01/2011Details of this year's Southend Congress are now available.
27/08/2010Neil Sutherland wins the Lightning tournament.
16/08/2010Tony Peterson wins the JA Speigel Memorial.
Paul Ward wins the U110 award in the Club Championship.
13/08/2010Tony Peterson wins the Club Championship and Michael Seabourne wins the Tilleard Cup.
23/07/2010Tony Peterson wins the Speed Chess Grand Prix.
27/05/2010Matthew Shaw wins the Barton Cup.
21/04/2010Full results of the Southend Congress are now available along with the games from the Southend Open.
07/09/2009Neil Sutherland wins the JA Speigel Memorial for the fourth consecutive year.
Nigel Cook wins the U80 award in the Club Championship for the third consecutive year.
28/08/2009Neil Sutherland wins the Club Championship for the third consecutive year.
28/08/2009Steve Wedlock wins the Lightning for the second consecutive year.
16/08/2009Ron Gooch 1932-2009
Westcliff Chess Club have announced that Ron Gooch passed away at the age of 77 on Sunday 16 August. He had been ill for some time. The funeral will be held at Leigh Road Baptist Church, Marguerite Drive, Leigh-on-Sea on Thursday 27 August at 3.00pm.
14/08/2009Colin Newton wins the Tilleard Cup for the second consecutive year.
07/08/2009Howard Grist wins the Speed Chess Grand Prix for the fifth consecutive year.
04/05/2009The games played in the Southend Open are now available from the Congress page.
01/05/2009Neil Sutherland wins the Barton Cup competition.
14/04/2009Results of the Southend Congress are now available along with the games from the Jack Speigel Memorial.
12/04/2009Southend win the Southend League Division 1.
07/04/2009Nigel Cook wins the Global Coins competition for the third consecutive year.
13/11/2008Southend win the Southend League Team Lightning.
29/09/2008Neil Sutherland wins the Club Championship after beating Ian Gilbert in a play-off.
05/09/2008Nigel Cook wins the U80 award in this year's Club Championship.
01/09/2008Steve Wedlock wins the Lightning tournament.
19/08/2008Neil Sutherland wins the JA Speigel Memorial for the third consecutive year.
15/08/2008Colin Newton wins the Tilleard Cup.
08/08/2008Howard Grist wins the Speed Chess Grand Prix.
01/07/2008The Southend Open games are now available.
25/04/2008Nigel Cook wins the Global Coins competition for the second consecutive year.
Neil Sutherland has won the Barton Cup.
25/03/2008The Southend Congress results are now available along with the games from the Jack Speigel Memorial.
12/11/2007Southend I win Southend & District League Team Lightning
17/09/2007Neil Sutherland has won the Club Championship.
Nigel Cook wins the U80 award in the same event.
31/08/2007Neil Sutherland has also won the Lightning tournament.
27/08/2007Neil Sutherland has won the JA Speigel Memorial tournament.
24/08/2007Howard Grist has won the Speed Chess Grand Prix
01/08/2007Fred Whitefield has won the Tilleard Cup for the fourth consecutive year.
20/06/2007Nigel Cook wins the Global Coins competition.
23/05/2007Southend I have completed the Southend & District League double by winning the Perriman Cup.
This completes this season's matches and Ian Gilbert has won the Barton Cup.
16/04/2007The Southend Congress results are now available, along with the games from the Jack Speigel Memorial and Southend Open.
29/03/2007Southend I are Southend & District League Division 1 champions.
01/12/2006The entry form and details of the Southend Easter Congress are available on the Congress page.
04/09/2006Ian Gilbert has won the Lightning Tournament.
25/08/2006Neil Sutherland has won the JA Speigel Memorial tournament
Howard Grist has won the Speed Chess Grand Prix
21/08/2006Howard Grist has won the Club Championship also for the third consecutive year.
18/08/2006Fred Whitefield has won the Tilleard Cup for the third consecutive year.
23/07/2006The new ECF grading list is now available on the ECF web site, or go directly to a list of Southend Club members' grades.
25/05/2006All this season's matches are now complete and Ian Gilbert has won the Barton Cup.
17/05/2006Vincent Byram wins the Global Coins competition.
14/11/2005Southend I win Southend & District League Team Lightning
03/10/2005Southend III record their first win in 20 matches