Southend Chess Club Title

Last updated 30/06/14

Archive - Honours won by the Club and its Members

YearEssex CASouthend & District LeagueOther
YearEssex CASouthend & District LeagueOther
1903Essex League Champions
1904
1905
1906Essex League Champions
1907
1908Essex League Champions
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922Essex League Champions
1923Essex League Champions
1924
1925
1926Essex League Champions
1927Essex League Champions
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935Essex League Champions
1936
1937
1938
1939Essex League Champions
(jointly with Leyton)
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947Division 1 Champions
1948Division 1 Champions
Division 3 Champions
1949Division 1 Champions
1950Division 3 Champions
1951
1952Division 3 Champions
1953Division 1 Champions
Division 2 Champions
(jointly with Fords)
Division 3 Champions
1954Division 3 Champions
1955Division 2 Champions
Division 3 Champions
1956Division 2 Champions
1957Division 1 Champions
Division 3 Champions
1958Division 2 Champions
1959Division 1 Champions
Division 2 Champions
1960Division 1 Champions
Division 2 Champions
1961Division 2 Champions
1962Division 1 Champions
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967Division 2 ChampionsDivision 1 Champions
1968Division 2 ChampionsDivision 1 Champions
1969Division 1 Champions
(jointly with Customs)
1970
1971Division 1 Champions
(jointly with Rayleigh)
1972
1973Team Lightning Winners
1974Division 1 Champions
Division 4 Champions (2nd Team)
Team Lightning Winners
Patrick Taylor is joint winner of the Southend Open
1975
1976Division 1 Champions
Division 3 Champions (2nd Team)
1977
1978Division 4 Champions (3rd Team)
1979
1980
1981
1982Division 4 Champions (2nd Team)
1983Divison 2 Champions (1st Team)
1984Division 2 Champions (2nd Team)
1985Division 3 Champions (3rd Team)
1986Division 4 Champions (4th Team)
1987Division 3 Champions (2nd Team)Team Lightning Winners
1988
1989Perriman Cup Winners
1990
1991
1992
1993Division 4 Champions (3rd Team)Division 3 Champions (3rd Team)National Club Championship Major Winners
1994Division 1 Champions
Division 2 Champions (2nd Team)
Perriman Cup Winners (2nd Team)
Team Lightning Winners (2nd Team)
1995Division 2 Champions (3rd Team)
Team Lightning Winners (2nd Team)
1996Division 1 Champions
Team Lightning Winners
1997Division 1 ChampionsPerriman Cup Winners
Division 3 Champions (4th Team)
Team Lightning Winners
National Club Championship Intermediate Winners
1998Division 1 Champions
Team Lightning Winners
1999Division 1 Champions
Team Lightning Winners
2000Division 1 Champions
Team Lightning Winners
2001Team Lightning Winners (2nd Team)
2002
2003
2004
2005Division 1 Champions
2006Team Lightning Winners
2007Division 1 Champions
Perriman Cup Winners
2008Team Lightning Winners
2009Team Lightning Winners
2010
2011Division 2 ChampionsDivision 2 Champions (2nd Team)
Division 3 Champions (3rd Team)
2012Team Lightning Winners
2013Division 2 ChampionsDivision 2 Champions (2nd Team)
2014