Southend Chess Club Title

Results 2018/19 Index    Essex League Division 3 - 2nd Team    Southend League Perriman Cup - 1st Team

Last updated 16/03/19

Results 2018/19 - Southend League Division 1 - 1st Team

DateOpponentsH/AScore
08/10/18Southend IIH4-1
31/10/18Temple Sutton IA6-0
21/11/18BillericayA3-2
03/12/18Basildon IH2-4
10/01/19Basildon IIA4-1
28/01/19Southend IIA4-2
18/02/19Temple Sutton IH4-2
25/02/19BillericayH5-1
28/03/19Basildon IA
15/04/19Basildon IIH

The latest league table is on the Southend & District League website.

 
Southend I08/10/18Southend II
1Howard Grist (W)18010Josh T Winiberg158
2Neil A Sutherland182Michael J Saunders142
3Stephen L Wedlock17310Colin M Newton137
4Julian Corfielde18010Fred R Whitefield131
5Ian D Gilbert16110Nick J Lacey120
6Steve J Haggerty10601Doris Randell86
41
Average Grade163.7129.0
Average Performance155.7137.0
 
Temple Sutton I31/10/18Southend I
1John R Marshall (B)15201Howard Grist180
2Urbi Modhura13201Neil A Sutherland182
3Gary M Perks12201Stephen L Wedlock173
4Melvin R Pool11201Julian Corfielde180
5Purba Audhora10801Josh T Winiberg158
6Gordon Deuchars7201Michael J Saunders142
06
Average Grade116.3169.2
Average Performance104.3181.2
 
Billericay21/11/18Southend I
1Trevor D Coote (B)17910Howard Grist180
2Robert T Killeen15401Neil A Sutherland182
3Richard N Davies14801Stephen L Wedlock173
4Jeffrey Goodwin12901Julian Corfielde180
5Ian P Morgan12710Michael J Saunders142
6Charles JD Newman110Colin M Newton137
23
Average Grade141.2165.7
Average Performance155.5151.3
 
Southend I03/12/18Basildon I
1Howard Grist (B)18001David Kraszewski184
2Neil A Sutherland18201V Radu Bara177
3Stephen L Wedlock17301David J Millward164
4Julian Corfielde180Sean A Clarke167
5Michael J Saunders142Peter R Laundy149
6Colin M Newton13710Andrew Daniel95
24
Average Grade165.7156.0
Average Performance139.7182.0
 
Basildon II10/01/19Southend I
1Paul A Savin (W)16501Howard Grist180
2Arunas Gedvilas16101Neil A Sutherland182
3Alaa Gamal15510Stephen L Wedlock173
4Peter R Laundy14901Julian Corfielde180
5Allan Reid144Michael J Saunders142
6Lakshan Siddharth10701Colin M Newton137
14
Average Grade146.8165.7
Average Performance140.7171.8
 
Southend II28/01/19Southend I
1Michael J Saunders (W)14210Howard Grist180
2Colin M Newton13701Neil A Sutherland182
3Fred R Whitefield13101Stephen L Wedlock173
4Christopher Wray9701Julian Corfielde180
5Doris Randell8601Nick J Lacey120
6Dennis M Thompson7910Ashley Graye80
24
Average Grade112.0152.5
Average Performance127.5137.0
 
Southend I18/02/19Temple Sutton I
1Howard Grist (W)18001Justin P Baptie189
2Neil A Sutherland182Tye A Byram147
3Julian Corfielde180John R Marshall152
4Stephen L Wedlock17310Melvin R Pool112
5Fred R Whitefield13110John Barber109
6Michael J Saunders14210Ethan Yau92
42
Average Grade164.7133.5
Average Performance155.3142.8
 
Southend I25/02/19Billericay
1Howard Grist (W)180D Ian W Reynolds163
2Neil A Sutherland182Richard N Davies148
3Julian Corfielde18010Theo Todmane113
4Stephen L Wedlock17310Jeffrey Goodwin129
5Michael J Saunders14210David R Wilson96
6Colin M Newton13710Default0
51
Average Grade165.7129.8
Average Performance167.2134.0

Results 2018/19 Index    Essex League Division 3 - 2nd Team    Southend League Perriman Cup - 1st Team