Southend Chess Club Title

Results 2018/19 Index    Essex League Division 1 - 1st Team    Southend League Division 1 - 1st Team

Last updated 16/03/19

Results 2018/19 - Essex League Division 3 - 2nd Team

DateOpponentsH/AScore
12/10/18Loughton IIH2-4
16/10/18Upminster IIIA1-4
14/11/18Thurrock IA1-5
22/11/18Wanstead IVA5-1
11/01/19Thurrock IIH4-1
22/02/19Thurrock IH1-4
15/03/19Upminster IIIH2-4
26/03/19Thurrock IIA
10/04/19Loughton IIA
26/04/19Wanstead IVH

The latest league table is on the Essex Chess Association website.

 
Southend II12/10/18Loughton II
1Michael J Saunders (W)142Martin Van Tol142
2Steve J Haggerty10601Lyn BD Stiffelle142
3Christopher Wray9701Simon C Moth138
4Dennis M Thompson7901Jonathan Newby123
5Isha Aggarwal-Stanbridge7610Barry E Jones120
6Peter H Billson72Gordon C Clarke90
24
Average Grade95.3125.8
Average Performance107.7113.5
 
Upminster III16/10/18Southend II
1Mustapha Rahaman (B)13901Michael J Saunders142
2Paul Rosenfeld134Colin M Newton137
3Jamie Hannaford12510Fred R Whitefield131
4Satnam S Johal11410Default0
5Nigel Nice11110Alan H Wilson62
6Geoffrey Cooper10610John R Chapman60
41
Average Grade121.5106.4
Average Performance129.4100.0
 
Thurrock I14/11/18Southend II
1Joe Derrett (W)159Michael J Saunders142
2Miroslaw Wysocki15310Fred R Whitefield131
3Michael D Bradford12910Nick J Lacey120
4Andrew Offord10910Christopher Wray97
5Marcin Daczkowski104Doris Randell86
6John Ellis8710John R Chapman60
51
Average Grade123.5106.0
Average Performance139.390.2
 
Wanstead IV22/11/18Southend II
1Victor Fuller11101Michael J Saunders142
2Kenneth Jardine10101Colin M Newton137
3Voldi Gailans8701Fred R Whitefield131
4Peter R Toogood 7401Nick J Lacey120
5Sidney Burns6301Doris Randell86
6Jean L Mara5810Default0
15
Average Grade82.3123.2
Average Performance71.2139.2
 
Southend II11/01/19Thurrock II
1Michael J Saunders (B)14210Michael D Bradford129
2Nick J Lacey12010Andrew Offord109
3Steve J Haggerty106Howard Nortone120
4Dennis M Thompson79Leslie J Groombridge96
5Isha Aggarwal-Stanbridge76Alan Hazell86
6Luka Lacey7110Frank A Sealey88
41
Average Grade99.0104.7
Average Performance129.774.0
 
Southend II22/02/19Thurrock I
1Michael J Saunders (B)142Ian P Woodward138
2Steve J Haggerty10601Michael D Bradford129
3Christopher Wray9701Malcolm K Crane104
4Doris Randell8610Andrew Offord109
5Dennis M Thompson7901Dan Ball107
6Peter H Billson7201Richard Ball96
14
Average Grade97.0113.8
Average Performance88.8122.0
 
Southend II15/03/19Upminster III
1Michael J Saunders (W)14210Jamie Hannaford125
2Colin M Newton137Nicholas JM Pelling119
3Christopher Wray97Kevin Estalle115
4Dennis M Thompson7901Satnam S Johal114
5Isha Aggarwal-Stanbridge7601Geoffrey Cooper106
6Alan H Wilson6201John K Hood97
24
Average Grade98.8112.7
Average Performance96.0115.5

Results 2018/19 Index    Essex League Division 1 - 1st Team    Southend League Division 1 - 1st Team