Southend Chess Club Title

Results 2018/19 Index    Essex League Division 3 - 2nd Team

Last updated 19/03/19

Results 2018/19 - Essex League Division 1 - 1st Team

DateOpponentsH/AScore
18/10/18Barking IA2-6
25/10/18Wanstead IIA4-4
02/11/18Upminster IH3-4
30/11/18BasildonH2-6
07/12/18WrittleH3-4
15/01/19Wanstead IA2-6
07/02/19BasildonA4-4
20/02/19WrittleA3-5
08/03/19Wanstead IIH2-5
18/03/19Barking IH3-5
02/04/19Upminster IA
03/05/19Wanstead IH

The latest league table is on the Essex Chess Association website.

 
Barking I18/10/18Southend I
1David A Sands (W)20110Neil A Sutherland182
2Jeff A Goldberg200Howard Grist180
3Colin R Ramage17210Julian Corfielde180
4John A White17010Stephen L Wedlock173
5Michael Wickham14910Michael J Saunders142
6Ken W Clow14501Colin M Newton137
7Robin J Oakley145Fred R Whitefield131
8Gholamreza Ansari13410Nick J Lacey120
62
Average Grade164.5155.6
Average Performance180.6139.5
 
Wanstead II25/10/18Southend I
1Philip Staniland (B)16701Neil A Sutherland182
2Terry D Whitton167Howard Grist180
3Mark RA Murrell16410Julian Corfielde180
4Kyan Bui158Stephen L Wedlock173
5Aadarsh Saravanan16410Ian D Gilbert161
6Paul R Barclay14901Michael J Saunders142
7Keith S Jones151Colin M Newton137
8Peter A Nickals131Fred R Whitefield131
44
Average Grade156.4160.8
Average Performance160.8156.4
 
Southend I02/11/18Upminster I
1Neil A Sutherland (B)182Martin W McCall171
2Howard Grist180Robert Gill173
3Julian Corfielde180Andrew E Robertson170
4Stephen L Wedlock173John Davenport169
5Michael J Saunders14201Leslie J Crane156
6Colin M Newton13710Aidan T Corish156
7Fred R Whitefield13101Robert Iannetta153
8Nick J Lacey120Stephen J Abbott140
34
Average Grade155.6161.0
Average Performance154.8161.9
 
Southend I30/11/18Basildon
1Neil A Sutherland (B)18201Justin P Baptie189
2Howard Grist18001David Kraszewski184
3Julian Corfielde18001V Radu Bara177
4Stephen L Wedlock17301Sean A Clarke167
5Michael J Saunders14201Arunas Gedvilas161
6Colin M Newton13701Peter R Laundy149
7Fred R Whitefield13110Default0
8Nick J Lacey12010Default0
26
Average Grade155.6171.2
Average Performance121.2215.7
 
Southend I07/12/18Writtle
1Neil A Sutherland (B)18201Ivan J Myall177
2Howard Grist180John C Moore178
3Julian Corfielde18010Paul L Williamson173
4Stephen L Wedlock173David J Millward164
5Ian D Gilbert161Kerry M Chilvers162
6Michael J Saunders14201Jim B Howson153
7Colin M Newton13701Amadeu Alegret Grino148
8Fred R Whitefield13110Andrew Forrester133
34
Average Grade160.8161.0
Average Performance154.8167.0
 
Wanstead I15/01/19Southend I
1Manuel Perez Carballo (W)18210Neil A Sutherland182
2David Spearman183Howard Grist180
3Steven JL Rix174Julian Corfielde180
4T Alin Chirea-Florica174Stephen L Wedlock173
5Larry E Marden17010Michael J Saunders142
6Ian D Hunnable16910Colin M Newton137
7Philip Staniland167Christopher Wray97
8Terry D Whitton16710Default0
62
Average Grade173.3155.9
Average Performance181.6148.4
 
Basildon07/02/19Southend I
1Justin P Baptie (W)189Neil A Sutherland182
2David Kraszewski184Howard Grist180
3Tamas Somogyi181Julian Corfielde180
4V Radu Bara17701Stephen L Wedlock173
5D Ian W Reynolds16310Michael J Saunders142
6Sean A Clarke167Colin M Newton137
7Arunas Gedvilas16110Fred R Whitefield131
8Alaa Gamal15501Nick J Lacey120
44
Average Grade172.1155.6
Average Performance155.6172.1
 
Writtle20/02/19Southend I
1Christopher Hampton (W)17910Neil A Sutherland182
2John C Moore17801Howard Grist180
3Edgar Wilsone17310Stephen L Wedlock173
4David J Millward164Michael J Saunders142
5Paul L Williamson173Colin M Newton137
6Jim B Howson15310Fred R Whitefield131
7Amadeu Alegret Grino14801Christopher Wray97
8Ivor BN Smith15110Default0
53
Average Grade164.9148.9
Average Performance157.6158.1
 
Southend I08/03/19Wanstead II
1Neil A Sutherland (W)182Philip Staniland167
2Howard Grist180Terry D Whitton167
3Julian Corfielde180Ian D Hunnable169
4Stephen L Wedlock173Larry E Marden170
5Michael J Saunders14201Mark RA Murrell164
6Colin M Newton13701Paul Bancroft155
7Nick J Lacey120Keith S Jones151
8Christopher Wray9701Peter A Nickals131
25
Average Grade151.4159.3
Average Performance140.5170.1
 
Southend I18/03/19Barking I
1Neil A Sutherland (W)182David A Sands201
2Howard Grist18001Jeff A Goldberg200
3Julian Corfielde180John A White170
4Stephen L Wedlock173Colin R Ramage172
5Michael J Saunders142Ken W Clow145
6Colin M Newton137Gholamreza Ansari134
7Fred R Whitefield13101Vladimir Chtym112
8Christopher Wray97Mihaita Blagianue81
35
Average Grade152.8151.9
Average Performance139.4165.3

Results 2018/19 Index    Essex League Division 3 - 2nd Team