Southend Chess Club Title

Results 2017/18 Index    Essex League Division 3 - 2nd Team    Southend League Perriman Cup - 1st Team

Last updated 22/02/18

Results 2017/18 - Southend League Division 1 - 1st Team

DateOpponentsH/AScore
09/10/17Southend IIH5-
24/10/17Thurrock IA6-0
08/11/17BillericayA5-1
27/11/17Basildon IH4-1
11/01/18Basildon IIA3-2
29/01/18Southend IIA5-1
12/02/18Thurrock IH5-
26/02/18BillericayH6-0Match defaulted by Billericay
29/03/18Basildon IA
16/04/18Basildon IIH

The latest league table is on the Southend & District League website.

 
Southend I09/10/17Southend II
1Josh Winiberg (B)16810Michael J Saunders149
2Howard Grist166Dennis R Dartnell149
3Neil A Sutherland16610Colin M Newton138
4Stephen L Wedlock15910Fred R Whitefield130
5Steve J Haggerty10010Roger H Oxenham120
6Nick J Lacey9910Niall Priore100
5
Average Grade143.0131.0
Average Performance172.7101.3
 
Thurrock I24/10/17Southend I
1Gavin J Hughes (B)17101Howard Grist166
2Michael D Bradford12101Neil A Sutherland166
3Rudi Van Litsenborgh12001Stephen L Wedlock159
4Malcolm K Crane11601Dennis R Dartnell149
5Dan Ball10601Michael J Saunders149
6Terry Field10301Colin M Newton138
06
Average Grade122.8154.5
Average Performance103.2174.2
 
Billericay08/11/17Southend I
1D Ian W Reynolds (B)170Howard Grist166
2Richard N Davies14601Neil A Sutherland166
3Ian P Morgan13801Stephen L Wedlock159
4Dale J Bailey13201Dennis R Dartnell149
5Chris W Van Veen11201Michael J Saunders149
6Charles JD Newman111Colin M Newton138
15
Average Grade134.8154.5
Average Performance121.2168.2
 
Southend I27/11/17Basildon I
1Matthew H Shaw (W)172David J Millward167
2Josh Winiberg16801Sean A Clarke163
3Howard Grist16610Peter R Laundy168
4Neil A Sutherland16610Arunas Gedvilas157
5Stephen L Wedlock15910Alaa Gamal151
6Dennis R Dartnell14910Lakshan Siddharth92
41
Average Grade163.3149.7
Average Performance177.5135.5
 
Basildon II11/01/18Southend I
1David Kraszewski (B)17510Ian D Gilbert167
2Paul A Savin16201Howard Grist166
3Peter R Laundy168Neil A Sutherland166
4Arunas Gedvilas15701Stephen L Wedlock159
5Alaa Gamal151Dennis R Dartnell149
6Lakshan Siddharth92Michael J Saunders149
23
Average Grade150.8159.3
Average Performance148.2162.0
 
Southend II29/01/18Southend I
1Dennis R Dartnell (W)14910Matthew H Shaw172
2Colin M Newton13801Josh Winiberg168
3Fred R Whitefield13001Howard Grist166
4Roger H Oxenham12001Neil A Sutherland166
5Christopher Wray 9801Stephen L Wedlock159
6Stuart Pitherse6501Steve J Haggerty100
15
Average Grade116.7155.2
Average Performance117.3154.5
 
Southend I12/02/18Thurrock I
1Matthew H Shaw (W)17210Michael D Bradford121
2Howard Grist16610Derek Reynolds114
3Neil A Sutherland16610Malcolm K Crane116
4Stephen L Wedlock15910Miroslaw Wysockie110
5Dennis R Dartnell149Francis Butterworth-Parr103
6Michael J Saunders14910Andrew Offord104
5
Average Grade160.2111.3
Average Performance161.8109.7
 
Southend I26/02/18Billericay
60def

Results 2017/18 Index    Essex League Division 3 - 2nd Team    Southend League Perriman Cup - 1st Team