Southend Chess Club Title

Results 2017/18 Index    DG Cannan Trophy    Lightning

Last updated 03/10/17

Results 2017/18 - Speed Chess Grand Prix

Grand Prix Standings

E V E N T
Pos Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
1Stephen L Wedlock1120204202016111
2Howard Grist20111210104121016105
3Neil A Sutherland112010201071
4Fred R Whitefield12141041281658
5Michael J Saunders811414625
6Colin M Newton1181424
7James I Courtenay111141110
8Alan H Wilson411118
9Matthew H Shaw44
10Nick J Lacey1113
=11Tony C Lodge112
=11Niall Prior112
=13James Evans11
=13Stuart Pithers11

This competition runs from May to September with nine events of 'five', 'ten' or 'fifteen' minute games. Points are awarded for the top four places (20, 12, 8 and 4 respectively) and one point for taking part. The player with the highest points total at the end of all nine events holds the Speed Chess Grand Prix trophy for one year. The results of the 'ten' and 'fifteen' minute games are sent for ECF rapidplay grading.

An incremental time control is in operation. For 'five' minute games the time control is three minutes plus three seconds per move, for 'ten' minute games the time control is six minutes plus five seconds per move and for 'fifteen' minute games the time control is ten minutes plus five seconds per move.

Event 1 - 12/05/17 - 5 Minutes

Player1234TotalGP
1Howard GristX44210   20
2Fred R Whitefield0X325   12
3Michael J Saunders01X23   8
4Alan H Wilson000X0   4

Event 2 - 26/05/17 - 10 Minutes

PlayerGrade1234567TotalPerfGP
1Colin M Newton153X01114   17211
2Stephen L Wedlock1791X0114   17211
3Howard Grist18001X01114   17311
4Neil A Sutherland175001X1114   17211
5Michael J Saunders14800X113   1551
6Fred R Whitefield135000X12   1371
7James I Courtenay76000000X0   661

Event 3 - 09/06/17 - 15 Minutes

PlayerGrade123456TotalPerfGP
1Neil A Sutherland175X110114   18020
2Howard Grist1800X111317112
3Colin M Newton15300X1113   1608
4Fred R Whitefield13510X0121494
5Michael J Saunders1480001X01   1201
6Nick J Lacey9200001X1   1021

Event 4 - 23/06/17 - 5 Minutes

Player12345TotalGP
1Stephen L WedlockX12227   20
2Fred R Whitefield1X22510
3Howard Grist01X22510
4Michael J Saunders000X22   4
5James I Courtenay0000X0   1

Event 5 - 07/07/17 - 10 Minutes

PlayerGrade1234567TotalPerfGP
1Stephen L Wedlock179X0111115   18720
2Neil A Sutherland1751X0111417710
3Howard Grist1800X1111417910
4Fred R Whitefield135010X1114   1614
5Michael J Saunders1480000X112   1311
6James I Courtenay7600000X11   791
7Nick J Lacey92000000X0   731

Event 6 - 21/07/17 - 15 Minutes

PlayerGrade12345TotalPerfGP
1Neil A Sutherland175w8+b6+w7+b3+w2=419620
2Fred R Whitefield135w3-b9+w8+w5+b1=316912
3Howard Grist180b2+w4+b5+w1-b6-3   1684
4Michael J Saunders148bye+b3-w6+b7+w8-3   1554
5Matthew H Shaw147w9+b8+w3-b2-bye+3   1444
6Stephen L Wedlock179b7+w1-b4-w9+w3+3   1664
7Alan H Wilson61w6-bye+b1-w4-b9+2   701
8Colin M Newton153b1-w5-b2-bye+b4+2   1261
9James I Courtenay76b5-w2-bye+b6-w7-1   521

Event 7 - 04/08/17 - 5 Minutes

Player12345678TotalGP
1Stephen L WedlockX2222221220
2Howard Grist0X22222212   12
3Fred R Whitefield10X1122298
4James I Courtenay001X12127   4
5James Evans0011X0125   1
6Niall Prior00002X215   1
7Tony C Lodge000110X13   1
8Alan H Wilson0000011X2   1

Event 8 - 18/08/17 - 10 Minutes

PlayerGrade12345678910TotalPerfGP
1Stephen L Wedlock179X11111111819420
2Howard Grist1800X101111117   17710
3Neil A Sutherland17500X11111117   17510
4Colin M Newton153010X0111116   1574
5Niall Priore140001X1011151471
6Fred R Whitefield13500000X11114   1281
7James I Courtenay76000010X1002   721
8Stuart Pitherse650000000X112   661
9Tony C Lodge7300000010X12   701
10Alan H Wilson61000000100X1   521

Event 9 - 01/09/17 - 15 Minutes

PlayerGrade1234567TotalPerfGP
1Howard Grist180X1011115   18116
2Stephen L Wedlock1790X111115   18116
3Michael J Saunders14810X01114   1536
4Fred R Whitefield135001X1114   1476
5Nick J Lacey920000X112   941
6Alan H Wilson6100000X11   621
7James I Courtenay76000000X0   531

Results 2017/18 Index    DG Cannan Trophy    Lightning