Southend Chess Club Title

Results 2017/18 Index    Global Coins    Lightning

Last updated 02/09/17

Results 2017/18 - Speed Chess Grand Prix

Grand Prix Standings

E V E N T
Pos Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
1Stephen L Wedlock1120204202016111
2Howard Grist20111210104121016105
3Neil A Sutherland112010201071
4Fred R Whitefield12141041281658
5Michael J Saunders811414625
6Colin M Newton1181424
7James I Courtenay111141110
8Alan H Wilson411118
9Matthew H Shaw44
10Nick J Lacey1113
=11Tony C Lodge112
=11Niall Prior112
=13James Evans11
=13Stuart Pithers11

This competition runs from May to September with nine events of 'five', 'ten' or 'fifteen' minute games. Points are awarded for the top four places (20, 12, 8 and 4 respectively) and one point for taking part. The player with the highest points total at the end of all nine events holds the Speed Chess Grand Prix trophy for one year. The results of the 'ten' and 'fifteen' minute games are sent for ECF rapidplay grading.

An incremental time control is in operation. For 'five' minute games the time control is three minutes plus three seconds per move, for 'ten' minute games the time control is six minutes plus five seconds per move and for 'fifteen' minute games the time control is ten minutes plus five seconds per move.

Event 1 - 12/05/17 - 5 Minutes

Player1234TotalGP
1Howard GristX44210   20
2Fred R Whitefield0X325   12
3Michael J Saunders01X23   8
4Alan H Wilson000X0   4

Event 2 - 26/05/17 - 10 Minutes

PlayerGrade1234567TotalPerfGP
1Colin M Newton148X01114   17311
2Stephen L Wedlock1791X0114   17511
3Howard Grist18001X01114   17511
4Neil A Sutherland180001X1114   17511
5Michael J Saunders16200X113   1561
6Fred R Whitefield129000X12   1341
7James I Courtenay78000000X0   681

Event 3 - 09/06/17 - 15 Minutes

PlayerGrade123456TotalPerfGP
1Neil A Sutherland180X110114   18420
2Howard Grist1800X111317412
3Colin M Newton14800X1113   1628
4Fred R Whitefield12910X0121474
5Michael J Saunders1620001X01   1221
6Nick J Lacey8900001X1   991

Event 4 - 23/06/17 - 5 Minutes

Player12345TotalGP
1Stephen L WedlockX12227   20
2Fred R Whitefield1X22510
3Howard Grist01X22510
4Michael J Saunders000X22   4
5James I Courtenay0000X0   1

Event 5 - 07/07/17 - 10 Minutes

PlayerGrade1234567TotalPerfGP
1Stephen L Wedlock179X0111115   19020
2Neil A Sutherland1801X0111418210
3Howard Grist1800X1111418210
4Fred R Whitefield129010X1114   1584
5Michael J Saunders1620000X112   1351
6James I Courtenay7800000X11   801
7Nick J Lacey89000000X0   711

Event 6 - 21/07/17 - 15 Minutes

PlayerGrade12345TotalPerfGP
1Neil A Sutherland180w8+b6+w7+b3+w2=419720
2Fred R Whitefield129w3-b9+w8+w5+b1=316912
3Howard Grist180b2+w4+b5+w1-b6-3   1774
4Michael J Saunders162bye+b3-w6+b7+w8-3   1574
5Matthew H Shaw175w9+b8+w3-b2-bye+3   1504
6Stephen L Wedlock179b7+w1-b4-w9+w3+3   1704
7Alan H Wilson59w6-bye+b1-w4-b9+2   691
8Colin M Newton148b1-w5-b2-bye+b4+2   1371
9James I Courtenay78b5-w2-bye+b6-w7-1   531

Event 7 - 04/08/17 - 5 Minutes

Player12345678TotalGP
1Stephen L WedlockX2222221220
2Howard Grist0X22222212   12
3Fred R Whitefield10X1122298
4James I Courtenay001X12127   4
5James Evans0011X0125   1
6Niall Prior00002X215   1
7Tony C Lodge000110X13   1
8Alan H Wilson0000011X2   1

Event 8 - 18/08/17 - 10 Minutes

PlayerGrade12345678910TotalPerfGP
1Stephen L Wedlock179X11111111819420
2Howard Grist1800X101111117   17710
3Neil A Sutherland18000X11111117   17710
4Colin M Newton148010X0111116   1544
5Niall Priore140001X1011151461
6Fred R Whitefield12900000X11114   1221
7James I Courtenay78000010X1002   731
8Stuart Pitherse650000000X112   661
9Tony C Lodge7300000010X12   701
10Alan H Wilson59000000100X1   511

Event 9 - 01/09/17 - 15 Minutes

PlayerGrade1234567TotalPerfGP
1Howard Grist180X1011115   18416
2Stephen L Wedlock1790X111115   18316
3Michael J Saunders16210X01114   1596
4Fred R Whitefield129001X1114   1456
5Nick J Lacey890000X112   921
6Alan H Wilson5900000X11   611
7James I Courtenay78000000X0   531

Results 2017/18 Index    Global Coins    Lightning