Southend Chess Club Title

Results 2016/17 Index    Essex League Division 3 - 2nd Team    Southend League Perriman Cup - 1st Team

Last updated 05/09/17

Results 2016/17 - Southend League Division 1 - 1st Team

DateOpponentsH/AScore
17/10/16Southend IIH6-0
27/10/16Basildon IIA2-3
24/11/16Basildon IA4-2
05/12/16BillericayH5-1
09/01/17Temple Sutton IH3-3
23/01/17Southend IIA5-1
06/03/17Basildon IH2-4
20/03/17Basildon IIH2-3
12/04/17BillericayA4-2
19/04/17Temple Sutton IA4-1

The final league table is on the Southend & District League website.

 
Southend I17/10/16Southend II
1Howard Grist (W)18110Josh Winiberg157
2Neil A Sutherland17310Dennis R Dartnell147
3Christian F Westrap17010Michael J Saunders143
4Stephen L Wedlock15910Fred R Whitefield133
5Roger H Oxenham13110Colin M Newton132
6Nigel E Cook10710Steve J Haggerty96
60
Average Grade153.5134.7
Average Performance184.7103.5
 
Basildon II27/10/16Southend I
1Paul A Savin (W)16210Howard Grist181
2Arunas Gedvilas15901Matthew H Shaw173
3Peter R Laundy16010Neil A Sutherland173
4Alaa Gamal15201Stephen L Wedlock159
5Seshagiri Vaddadie14810Josh Winiberg157
6Daniel AR Hardy-Wallace145Dennis R Dartnell147
32
Average Grade154.3165.0
Average Performance173.3146.0
 
Basildon I24/11/16Southend I
1David J Millward (B)166Howard Grist181
2Sean A Clarke165Neil A Sutherland173
3Tamas Somogyi169Stephen L Wedlock159
4Arunas Gedvilas15901Josh Winiberg157
5Radu Bara174Dennis R Dartnell147
6Paul A Savin16201Michael J Saunders143
24
Average Grade165.8160.0
Average Performance143.3182.5
 
Southend I05/12/16Billericay
1Howard Grist (B)181D Ian W Reynolds175
2Matthew H Shaw17310Robert T Killeen147
3Neil A Sutherland17310Ian P Morgan134
4Christian F Westrap170Jeffrey Goodwin125
5Stephen L Wedlock15910Dale J Bailey119
6Josh Winiberg15710Ian R Fuller96
51
Average Grade168.8132.7
Average Performance170.3131.2
 
Southend I09/01/17Temple Sutton I
1Howard Grist (B)181Justin P Baptie183
2Neil A Sutherland17301Tye A Byram152
3Christian F Westrap170Kit-Long Siu137
4Stephen L Wedlock15901Gary M Perks138
5Josh Winiberg15710Melvin R Pool125
6Dennis R Dartnell14710John Barber108
33
Average Grade164.5140.5
Average Performance140.5164.5
 
Southend II23/01/17Southend I
1Josh Winiberg (W)157Howard Grist181
2Dennis R Dartnell14701Neil A Sutherland173
3Michael J Saunders14301Christian F Westrap170
4Fred R Whitefield13301Stephen L Wedlock159
5Colin M Newton132Roger H Oxenham131
6Steve J Haggerty9601Nigel E Cook107
15
Average Grade134.7153.5
Average Performance120.2168.0
 
Southend I06/03/17Basildon I
1Howard Grist (B)18101David Kraszewski179
2Neil A Sutherland173David J Millward166
3Christian F Westrap17001Tamas Somogyi169
4Stephen L Wedlock159Arunas Gedvilas159
5Josh Winiberg15701David Flynn155
6Dennis R Dartnell14710Daniel AR Hardy-Wallace145
24
Average Grade164.5162.2
Average Performance145.5181.2
 
Southend I20/03/17Basildon II
1Howard Grist (W)181Paul A Savin162
2Matthew H Shaw17310Peter R Laundy160
3Neil A Sutherland17301Arunas Gedvilas159
4Christian F Westrap17001David Flynn155
5Stephen L Wedlock159Daniel AR Hardy-Wallace145
6Josh Winiberg157Anthony M Miles107
23
Average Grade168.8148.0
Average Performance141.3175.5
 
Billericay12/04/17Southend I
1D Ian W Reynolds (B)175Howard Grist181
2Richard N Davies14601Neil A Sutherland173
3Ian P Morgan13401Stephen L Wedlock159
4Dale J Bailey11910Dennis R Dartnell147
5Jeffrey Goodwin125Michael J Saunders143
6Chris W Van Veen10101Fred R Whitefield133
24
Average Grade133.3156.0
Average Performance139.3150.0
 
Temple Sutton I19/04/17Southend I
1Justin P Baptie (B)183Howard Grist181
2Kit-Long Siu13710Neil A Sutherland173
3Gary M Perks13801Ian D Gilbert171
4Melvin R Pool12501Christian F Westrap170
5Ashley Carr11301Stephen L Wedlock159
6Cameron Parish-Wright7501Dennis R Dartnell147
14
Average Grade128.5166.8
Average Performance134.7160.7

Results 2016/17 Index    Essex League Division 3 - 2nd Team    Southend League Perriman Cup - 1st Team