Southend Chess Club Title

Results 2016/17 Index    Essex League Division 2 - 1st Team    Southend League Division 1 - 1st Team

Last updated 18/03/17

Results 2016/17 - Essex League Division 3 - 2nd Team

DateOpponentsH/AScore
21/10/16Wanstead IIIH3-3
15/11/16Brentwood IIA4-2
22/11/16Upminster IVA5-
05/01/17Wanstead IVA3-3
20/01/17Thurrock IH5-1
01/02/17Thurrock IIA2-3
03/03/17Thurrock IIIH3-2
17/03/17Upminster IIIH2-4

The latest league table is on the Essex Chess Association website.

 
Southend II21/10/16Wanstead III
1Josh Winiberg (B)15710Mark RA Murrell157
2Dennis R Dartnell147Laurie J Burtt143
3Michael J Saunders143Graham Hillman125
4Fred R Whitefield13310Ben Harte122
5Steve J Haggerty9601Kenneth Jardine108
6Tony C Lodge9101John V Jestico105
33
Average Grade127.8126.7
Average Performance126.7127.8
 
Brentwood II15/11/16Southend II
1Robert JV Davies (B)12801Josh Winiberg157
2Russell Fisher11910Dennis R Dartnell147
3Chris C Phillips10301Fred R Whitefield133
4Colin Ellis10101Colin M Newton132
5David D'Cruz10001Steve J Haggerty96
6Colin Tyrrell7810John R Chapman74
24
Average Grade104.8123.2
Average Performance106.5121.5
 
Upminster IV22/11/16Southend II
1Geoffrey Cooper (W)11701Josh Winiberg157
2Michael Sullivan11101Dennis R Dartnell147
3Nigel Nice11201Michael J Saunders143
4David C Hurst108Fred R Whitefield133
5David Watkins8901John R Chapman74
6John K Hood7701Alan H Wilson60
5
Average Grade102.3119.0
Average Performance77.3144.0
 
Wanstead IV05/01/17Southend II
1Victor Fuller (B)11301Dennis R Dartnell147
2Kenneth Jardine10810Michael J Saunders143
3John V Jestico10501Fred R Whitefield133
4Wim De Jong8001Colin M Newton132
5Voldi Gailans8310John R Chapman74
6Sidney Burns7010Alan H Wilson60
33
Average Grade93.2114.8
Average Performance112.895.2
 
Southend II20/01/17Thurrock I
1Josh Winiberg (W)15710Michael D Bradford123
2Dennis R Dartnell14710Andrew Offord122
3Michael J Saunders14310Derek Reynolds108
4Fred R Whitefield13301Robin C Smith100
5Roger H Oxenham13110Leslie J Groombridgee90
6Dennis M Thompson10210Default0
51
Average Grade135.5108.6
Average Performance138.8112.0
 
Thurrock II01/02/17Southend II
1Dan Ball (B)11201Dennis R Dartnell147
2Darren Webbe11010Default0
3Marcin Daczkowski9501Colin M Newton132
4Leslie J Groombridgee90Roger H Oxenham131
5John Ellis9910John R Chapman74
6Frank Wilkins7910Alan H Wilson60
32
Average Grade97.5108.8
Average Performance108.695.2
 
Southend II03/03/17Thurrock III
1Dennis R Dartnell (B)14710Derek Reynolds108
2Nigel E Cook10710Richard Ball101
3Steve J Haggerty96Robin C Smith100
4John R Chapman7401Frank A Sealey101
5Peter H Billson79Len SC Whittaker100
6Christopher Wraye80Leslie J Groombridgee90
32
Average Grade97.2100.0
Average Performance108.388.8
 
Southend II17/03/17Upminster III
1Josh Winiberg (W)15701Robert Iannetta144
2Michael J Saunders14301Mustapha Rahaman139
3Colin M Newton13210Peter Biggs131
4Roger H Oxenham13101Geoffrey Cooper117
5Steve J Haggerty9610David Watkins89
6Christopher Wraye8001John K Hood77
24
Average Grade123.2116.2
Average Performance99.5139.8

Results 2016/17 Index    Essex League Division 2 - 1st Team    Southend League Division 1 - 1st Team