Southend Chess Club Title

Results 2016/17 Index    Essex League Division 3 - 2nd Team

Last updated 22/04/17

Results 2016/17 - Essex League Division 2 - 1st Team

DateOpponentsH/AScore
04/11/16Brentwood IH7-1
07/11/16IlfordA7-
08/12/16Barking IIA3-4
31/01/17Brentwood IA4-3
13/02/17Barking IIH6-1
22/02/17LoughtonA4-4
10/03/17IlfordH5-2
28/03/17Upminster IIA5-3
31/03/17LoughtonH4-4
21/04/17Upminster IIH5-3

The latest league table is on the Essex Chess Association website.

 
Southend I04/11/16Brentwood I
1Matthew H Shaw (W)17301Malcolm P Kingsley162
2Neil A Sutherland17310Robert JV Davies128
3Christian F Westrap17010Stephen Rosser106
4Josh Winiberg15710Default0
5Dennis R Dartnell14710Default0
6Michael J Saunders14310Default0
7Colin M Newton13210Default0
8John R Chapman7410Default0
71
Average Grade146.1132.0
Average Performance158.3145.7
 
Ilford07/11/16Southend I
1Neville H Twitchell (W)17301Howard Grist181
2Anthony R Kent15301Matthew H Shaw173
3Jason W Klimach14801Neil A Sutherland173
4Sid M Kalinsky148Christian F Westrap170
5Jeffrey Page13001Stephen L Wedlock159
6Umar Yunis11801Dennis R Dartnell147
7Leonardo Stefanoni10901Michael J Saunders143
8Lavanan Ainkaran10301Fred R Whitefield133
7
Average Grade135.3159.9
Average Performance116.1179.0
 
Barking II08/12/16Southend I
1Colin R Ramage (B)16110Howard Grist181
2Ken W Clow15301Neil A Sutherland173
3Robin J Oakley152Christian F Westrap170
4Chris Bennette15010Stephen L Wedlock159
5Gholamreza Ansari13510Dennis R Dartnell147
6Nikunj Sinha120Michael J Saunders143
7Vladimir Chtym126Fred R Whitefield133
8Tony Loh10801Colin M Newton132
43
Average Grade138.1154.8
Average Performance161.0131.9
 
Brentwood I31/01/17Southend I
1Gavin I Strachan (W)16210Howard Grist181
2Malcolm P Kingsley16201Neil A Sutherland173
3Trevor D Coote16901Christian F Westrap170
4Ronald F Adams15810Ian D Gilbert171
5Roderick S Johnson150Stephen L Wedlock159
6Timothy Weaver14801Dennis R Dartnell147
7Nick Murphy12801Fred R Whitefield133
8Robert JV Davies12810Default0
34
Average Grade150.6162.0
Average Performance147.7168.1
 
Southend I13/02/17Barking II
1Neil A Sutherland (W)17310Colin R Ramage161
2Matthew H Shaw173Ken W Clow153
3Ian D Gilbert171Mike J Cresswell140
4Christian F Westrap170Gholamreza Ansari135
5Stephen L Wedlock15910John A Figgins132
6Dennis R Dartnell14710Alex WH Bowhill90
7Howard Grist18110Default0
8Michael J Saunders14310Default0
61
Average Grade164.6135.2
Average Performance163.0137.7
 
Loughton22/02/17Southend I
1Kevin Bowmer (W)18801Howard Grist181
2William J Stirling18110Default0
3David J Faulkner162Christian F Westrap170
4Brian J Spear15101Stephen L Wedlock159
5Graham J Kershaw14210Dennis R Dartnell147
6Ken Groce14101Michael J Saunders143
7Simon C Moth141Colin M Newton132
8Martin Van Tol12710Default0
44
Average Grade154.1155.3
Average Performance138.7170.8
 
Southend I10/03/17Ilford
1Howard Grist (B)18110Neville H Twitchell173
2Neil A Sutherland17301Tom A Barton167
3Matthew H Shaw173Sid M Kalinsky148
4Christian F Westrap17010Jeffrey Page130
5Stephen L Wedlock15901Grant Gericke128
6Dennis R Dartnell14710Nicholas JM Pelling117
7Michael J Saunders14310Leonardo Stefanoni109
8Colin M Newton13210Default0
52
Average Grade159.8138.9
Average Performance153.1149.4
 
Upminster II28/03/17Southend I
1Aidan T Corish (W)15901Howard Grist181
2Noor Khoda14410Neil A Sutherland173
3Robert Iannetta14410Christian F Westrap170
4Stephen J Abbott14701Stephen L Wedlock159
5Mustapha Rahaman13901Dennis R Dartnell147
6Paul Rosenfeld12301Michael J Saunders143
7Jamie Hannaford16810Fred R Whitefield133
8Geoffrey Cooper11701Colin M Newton132
35
Average Grade142.6154.8
Average Performance142.3155.1
 
Southend I31/03/17Loughton
1Howard Grist (B)18101Kevin Bowmer188
2Neil A Sutherland173William J Stirling181
3Matthew H Shaw173David J Faulkner162
4Christian F Westrap17010Graham J Kershaw142
5Stephen L Wedlock159Simon C Moth141
6Josh Winiberg15710Ken Groce141
7Dennis R Dartnell147Martin Van Tol127
8Michael J Saunders14301Barry E Jones125
44
Average Grade162.9150.9
Average Performance150.9162.9
 
Southend I21/04/17Upminster II
1Howard Grist (B)18101Noor Khoda144
2Neil A Sutherland17301Aidan T Corish159
3Ian D Gilbert17110Robert Iannetta144
4Christian F Westrap170Stephen J Abbott147
5Stephen L Wedlock159Mustapha Rahaman139
6Josh Winiberg15710Jamie Hannaford168
7Dennis R Dartnell14710Peter Biggs131
8Michael J Saunders14310Geoffrey Cooper117
53
Average Grade162.6143.6
Average Performance156.1150.1

Results 2016/17 Index    Essex League Division 3 - 2nd Team