Southend Chess Club Title

Results 2006/07 Index    Barton Cup    Lightning

Last updated 10/01/11

Results 2006/07 - Speed Chess Grand Prix

Grand Prix Standings

E V E N T
Pos Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
1Howard Grist20128201612202020148
2Stephen L Wedlock1220202081212104
3Ian D Gilbert88121681264
4John R Chapman114121625
5Peter H Billson1318314122
6James I Courtenay13148118
7Alan H Wilson14611
8Darius FL Ware-Lane4149
9James FR Wright1416
10William U Bremner314
11Brian Palmer112
12Com Davids11

This competition runs from May to September with nine events of five, ten or fifteen minute games. Points are awarded for the top four places (20, 12, 8 and 4 respectively) and one point for taking part. The results of the fifteen minute games were sent for ECF rapidplay grading.

Event 1 - 19/05/06 - 5 Minutes

Player1234567TotalGP
1Howard GristX1122221020
2Stephen L Wedlock1X112229   12
3Ian D Gilbert1X122288
4Darius FL Ware-Lane011X1126   4
5Peter H Billson0001X225   1
6John R Chapman00010X12   1
7James I Courtenay000001X1   1

Event 2 - 02/06/06 - 10 Minutes

Player1234567TotalGP
1Stephen L WedlockX11111520
2Howard Grist0X111115   12
3Ian D Gilbert0X111148
4Peter H Billson000X1012   3
5James I Courtenay0000X1+2   3
6John R Chapman00010X01   1
7Com Davids0000-1X1   1

Event 3 - 16/06/06 - 15 Minutes

PlayerGrade1234567TotalPerfGP
1Stephen L Wedlock156X1111116   18220
2Ian D Gilbert1610X111115   16812
3Howard Grist16800X11114   1558
4John R Chapman22000X0112   304
5James I Courtenay100001X01181
6Darius FL Ware-Lane460000X11301
7Peter H Billson38000010X1   191

Event 4 - 30/06/06 - 5 Minutes

Player1234TotalGP
1Howard GristX44412   20
2John R Chapman0X23512
3Peter H Billson02X35   8
4James I Courtenay01X14

Event 5 - 14/07/06 - 10 Minutes

Player123TotalGP
1Ian D GilbertX123   16
2Howard Grist1X23   16
3James I Courtenay00X0   8

Event 6 - 28/07/06 - 15 Minutes

PlayerGrade1234567TotalPerfGP
1Stephen L Wedlock156X1111116   18220
2Howard Grist1680X111115   17212
3Ian D Gilbert16100X11114   1518
4William U Bremner39000X1012   353
5Peter H Billson380000X112   343
6John R Chapman2200010X01   121
7James I Courtenay10000001X1   81

Event 7 - 11/08/06 - 5 Minutes

Player123456789TotalGP
1Howard GristX1222222215   20
2Ian D Gilbert1X12222221412
3Stephen L Wedlock0X222222128
4Darius FL Ware-Lane000X211127   4
5Alan H Wilson0000X21216   1
6William U Bremner00010X1226   1
7Peter H Billson000111X115   1
8James FR Wright0001001X24   1
9Brian Palmer00001010X2   1

Event 8 - 25/08/06 - 10 Minutes

Player123456TotalGP
1Howard GristX111115   20
2Stephen L Wedlock0X11114   12
3Peter H Billson00X1012   4
4Alan H Wilson000X112   4
5James FR Wright0010X12   4
6Brian Palmer00000X0   1

Event 9 - 08/09/06 - 15 Minutes

PlayerGrade123456TotalPerfGP
1Howard Grist168X111115   18420
2Stephen L Wedlock1560X11114   15612
3Alan H Wilson4700X1012   386
4John R Chapman22000X112   326
5James FR Wrighte30010X01   81
6Peter H Billson3800001X1   161

Results 2006/07 Index    Barton Cup    Lightning