Southend & District Chess League Title
Results 2019/20 Index    Minor    Team Lightning

Last updated 23/01/20

Results 2019/20 - Perriman Cup

Round 1Round 2Semi-Final
 Thurrock I4 )
 )Thurrock I4 )
Basildon II4    )))
)Basildon II3    ))
Southend II3    ))
 )
Thurrock II5+  ))
)Thurrock II4    )
Southend I5    )
 
Billericay3    )
)Basildon I)
Basildon I3 ))
 )
Southend III5+  ))
)Southend III)
Temple Sutton5    )

+ denotes team winning on tie-break

Detailed Match Results

 

Round 1

 
Southend III07/10/19Temple Sutton301
1Christopher Wray (W)9101Justin P Baptie188
2Dennis M Thompson9001John R Marshall139
3Peter H Billson6610Gary M Perks120
4Alan H Wilson6401Ethan Yau120
5William U Bremner5301Ashley Carr119
6Theo Paphitise4001Frank E Gulley109
15
Bonus Points40
Total55
Average Grade67.3132.5
Average Performance74.0125.8
 
Southend III win on bottom board elimination.
 
 
Thurrock II08/10/19Southend I302
1Silviu Sandu (B)e11001Howard Grist171
2Derek Reynolds10401Neil A Sutherland175
3Richard Ball10201Stephen L Wedlock161
4Dan Ball9401Colin M Newton146
5Banky Akinyosoyee9510Michael J Saunders146
6Huzaifa Baige3301Alex Davis-Loadese150
15
Bonus Points40
Total55
Average Grade89.7158.2
Average Performance96.3151.5
 
Thurrock II win on bottom board elimination.
 
 
Billericay09/10/19Basildon I303
1Trevor D Coote18210V Radu Bara175
2Robert T Killeen163David J Millward175
3Richard N Davies14801Sean A Clarke160
4Madison Bowden145Robert E Fowles157
5Ian P Morgan144Arunas Gedvilas159
6John Thompsone13701Peter R Laundy148
23
Bonus Points0
Total33
Average Grade153.2162.3
Average Performance154.0161.5
 
Basildon II10/10/19Southend II304
1Robert E Fowles (B)15710Alex Davis-Loadese150
2Arunas Gedvilas15901Michael J Saunders146
3Allan Reid13410Colin M Newton146
4Lakshan Siddharth11701Luke M Stylese145
5William T Rippon9710Nick J Lacey132
6Mandar Manee8001Fred R Whitefield129
33
Bonus Points10
Total43
Average Grade124.0141.3
Average Performance139.8125.5
 

Round 2

 
Thurrock I19/11/19Basildon II
1Gavin J Hughes (B)16410Sean A Clarke160
2Barry S Shepparde155Arunas Gedvilas159
3Andrew Offord119Paul A Savin152
4Howard Norton10301Peter R Laundy148
5Leslie J Groombridge9701Andrew Daniel101
6Huzaifa Baige3310Default0
33
Bonus Points10
Total43
Average Grade111.8144.0
Average Performance133.0138.6
 

Semi-Final

 
Thurrock I21/01/20Thurrock II307
1Andrew Offord (W)11910Banky Akinyosoyee95
2Derek Reynolds10401Alan Hazell100
3Richard Ball10210Jaden Omoruyi54
4Frank A Sealey10010Huzaifa Baige33
5Dan Ball9410Matei Coseru36
6Alyssa Omoruyie25Thomas Phillipse26
41
Bonus Points02
Total44
Average Grade90.757.3
Average Performance91.256.8

Results 2019/20 Index    Minor    Team Lightning