Southend & District Chess League Title
Results 2019/20 Index    Minor

Last updated 31/01/20

Results 2019/20 - Division 1

League Table

TeamPWDLNRPtsSou IBas ISou IIBas IIBilTSThu
Southend I7700014  XXX9 Mar
19:45 3 hrs
3-24-14-12 Mar
19:45 2 hrs
4-2
Basildon I5500010  30 Apr
19:45 3 hrs
XXX4-14-126 Mar
19:45 Inc
23 Apr
19:45 2 hrs
6 Feb
19:45 Inc
Southend II730406  2-41-4XXX17 Feb
19:45 Inc
4-227 Apr
19:45 2 hrs
30 Mar
19:30 Inc
Basildon II720504  16 Apr
19:45 3 hrs
2-42-3XXX12 Mar
19:45 Inc
5-15-1
Billericay520304  12 Feb
19:30 3 hrs
6 May
19:45 Inc
8 Apr
19:30 Inc
4-2XXX4-226 Feb
19:30 Inc
Temple Sutton510402  1-41 Apr
19:45 2 hrs
2-418 Mar
19:45 2 hrs
5 Feb
19:45 2 hrs
XXX3-2
Thurrock610502  0-61-524 Mar
19:30 Inc
21 Apr
19:45 Inc
4-218 Feb
19:45 2 hrs
XXX

Inc denotes the incremental time control - 80 minutes plus 10 seconds per move.

Detailed Match Results

 
Southend II14/10/19Southend I101
1Colin M Newton (W)14601Howard Grist171
2Michael J Saunders14601Neil A Sutherland175
3Luke M Stylese14510Stephen L Wedlock161
4Fred R Whitefield12910Alex Davis-Loadese150
5James I Courtenay6701Dennis M Thompson90
6Stuart A Pithers5201Adam Moysee79
24
Average Grade114.2137.7
Average Performance121.0130.8
 
Billericay16/10/19Temple Sutton102
1Richard N Davies (W)148Justin P Baptie188
2Madison Bowden14510John R Marshall139
3Ian P Morgan14410Gary M Perks120
4Theo Todman130Ashley Carr119
5Dale J Bailey124Melvin R Pool116
6Charles JD Newman107Frank E Gulley109
42
Average Grade133.0131.8
Average Performance148.5116.3
 
Basildon I17/10/19Basildon II103
1David Kraszewski (B)191Robert E Fowles157
2V Radu Bara17510Arunas Gedvilas159
3Alaa Gamal16210Tye A Byram151
4Sean A Clarke16010Peter R Laundy148
5Allan Reid13410William T Rippon97
6Lakshan Siddharth11701Andrew Daniel101
41
Average Grade156.5135.5
Average Performance160.5131.5
 
Basildon II24/10/19Southend II104
1Sean A Clarke (W)160Alex Davis-Loadese150
2Robert E Fowles15701Colin M Newton146
3Arunas Gedvilas15910Michael J Saunders146
4Peter R Laundy14801Luke M Stylese145
5Tye A Byram15101Fred R Whitefield129
6Lakshan Siddharth11710Steve J Haggerty108
23
Average Grade148.7137.3
Average Performance129.0157.0
 
Southend II28/10/19Billericay118
1Alex Davis-Loades (W)e15001Robert T Killeen163
2Michael J Saunders146Madison Bowden145
3Colin M Newton14610Ian P Morgan144
4Luke M Stylese14510Charles JD Newman107
5Nick J Lacey132Jamie A Davise90
6Fred R Whitefield12910Default0
42
Average Grade141.3129.8
Average Performance140.2133.4
 
Thurrock29/10/19Basildon I106
1Gavin J Hughes (B)164David Kraszewski191
2Barry S Shepparde155David J Millward175
3Michael D Bradford11901V Radu Bara175
4Andrew Offord11901Alaa Gamal162
5Derek Reynolds10401Robert E Fowles157
6Dan Ball9401Arunas Gedvilas159
15
Average Grade125.8169.8
Average Performance127.0168.7
 
Billericay06/11/19Basildon II107
1D Ian W Reynolds (W)18010Sean A Clarke160
2Robert T Killeen16301Robert E Fowles157
3Richard N Davies148Arunas Gedvilas159
4Madison Bowden145Peter R Laundy148
5Ian P Morgan14410Allan Reid134
6John Thompsone13710Lakshan Siddharth117
42
Average Grade152.8145.8
Average Performance162.5136.2
 
Southend I11/11/19Thurrock136
1Howard Grist (W)171Barry S Shepparde155
2Neil A Sutherland17501Michael D Bradford119
3Julian Corfield173Andrew Offord119
4Stephen L Wedlock16110Malcolm K Crane105
5Alex Davis-Loadese15010Derek Reynolds104
6Luke M Stylese14510Dan Ball94
42
Average Grade162.5116.0
Average Performance143.2135.3
 
Temple Sutton20/11/19Southend I109
1Justin P Baptie (W)188Howard Grist171
2John R Marshall13901Neil A Sutherland175
3Gary M Perks120Julian Corfield173
4Ethan Yau12001Stephen L Wedlock161
5Melvin R Pool11601Alex Davis-Loadese150
6John Barber106Colin M Newton146
14
Average Grade131.5162.7
Average Performance135.3158.8
 
Thurrock26/11/19Billericay110
1Gavin J Hughes (W)16410D Ian W Reynolds180
2Barry S Shepparde155Robert T Killeen163
3Michael D Bradford11901Ian P Morgan144
4Andrew Offord11910Default0
5Howard Norton103Jamie A Davise90
6Richard Ball10210Default0
42
Average Grade127.0144.3
Average Performance144.3135.3
 
Basildon II28/11/19Temple Sutton111
1Sean A Clarke (W)16001Justin P Baptie188
2Robert E Fowles15710John R Marshall139
3Arunas Gedvilas15910Gary M Perks120
4Peter R Laundy14810Melvin R Pool116
5Allan Reid13410Frank E Gulley109
6Lakshan Siddharth11710John Barber106
51
Average Grade145.8129.7
Average Performance163.0112.5
 
Southend I09/12/19Basildon II113
1Howard Grist (B)171Robert E Fowles157
2Neil A Sutherland17501Arunas Gedvilas159
3Stephen L Wedlock16110Peter R Laundy148
4Julian Corfield17310Allan Reid134
5Alex Davis-Loadese15010Andrew Daniel101
6Luke M Stylese14510Default0
41
Average Grade162.5139.8
Average Performance161.6144.2
 
Temple Sutton11/12/19Thurrock114
1Justin P Baptie (W)18810Michael D Bradford119
2John R Marshall13901Malcolm K Crane105
3Urbi Modhura13110Richard Ball102
4Gary M Perks120Leslie J Groombridge97
5Melvin R Pool11610Banky Akinyosoyee95
6Purba Audhora11901Silviu Sandue110
32
Average Grade135.5104.7
Average Performance117.8122.3
 
Basildon I19/12/19Southend II115
1David Kraszewski (W)19101Luke M Stylese145
2Tamas Somogyi18110Colin M Newton146
3V Radu Bara175Alex Davis-Loadese150
4Alaa Gamal16210Michael J Saunders146
5Robert E Fowles15710Nick J Lacey132
6Sean A Clarke16010Christopher Wray91
41
Average Grade171.0135.0
Average Performance165.8140.2
 
Thurrock07/01/20Southend I116
1Barry S Sheppard (W)e15501Howard Grist171
2Andrew Offord11901Neil A Sutherland175
3Richard Ball10201Julian Corfield173
4Banky Akinyosoyee9501Stephen L Wedlock161
5Silviu Sandue11001Luke M Stylese145
6Dan Ball9401Alex Davis-Loadese150
06
Average Grade112.5162.5
Average Performance97.7177.3
 
Southend I13/01/20Billericay105
1Julian Corfield (W)173D Ian W Reynolds180
2Neil A Sutherland175Robert T Killeen163
3Howard Grist17110Richard N Davies148
4Stephen L Wedlock161Madison Bowden145
5Luke M Stylese14510Theo Todman130
6Alex Davis-Loadese15010Default0
41
Average Grade162.5153.2
Average Performance173.2145.0
 
Southend II20/01/20Basildon I131
1Luke M Styles (B)e14510David Kraszewski191
2Alex Davis-Loadese150Tamas Somogyi181
3Colin M Newton14601V Radu Bara175
4Michael J Saunders14601Paul A Savin152
5Fred R Whitefield12901Peter R Laundy148
6Christopher Wray9101Tye A Byram151
14
Average Grade134.5166.3
Average Performance137.0163.8
 
Temple Sutton22/01/20Southend II120
1John R Marshall (W)13901Luke M Stylese145
2Urbi Modhura13101Alex Davis-Loadese150
3Gary M Perks12001Colin M Newton146
4Ashley Carr11901Michael J Saunders146
5Melvin R Pool11610Nick J Lacey132
6Purba Audhora11910Steve J Haggerty108
24
Average Grade124.0137.8
Average Performance121.2140.7
 
Basildon II23/01/20Thurrock121
1Robert E Fowles157Andrew Offord119
2Arunas Gedvilas15910Malcolm K Crane105
3Sean A Clarke16010Derek Reynolds104
4Peter R Laundy14810Banky Akinyosoyee95
5Allan Reid134Dan Ball94
6Andrew Daniel10110Default0
51
Average Grade143.2103.4
Average Performance142.0113.0
 
Southend I27/01/20Southend II122
1Howard Grist (W)171Alex Davis-Loadese150
2Neil A Sutherland17510Colin M Newton146
3Julian Corfield17310Michael J Saunders146
4Stephen L Wedlock16110Fred R Whitefield129
5Dennis M Thompson9001Nick J Lacey132
6Default001Christopher Wray91
32
Average Grade154.0132.3
Average Performance160.2134.4
 
Basildon II30/01/20Basildon I123
1Sean A Clarke (B)16010David Kraszewski191
2Peter R Laundy14810V Radu Bara175
3Tye A Byram15101Robert E Fowles157
4Lakshan Siddharth11701Arunas Gedvilas159
5Andrew Daniel10101Paul A Savin152
6William T Rippon9701Allan Reid134
24
Average Grade129.0161.3
Average Performance142.5147.8

Results 2019/20 Index    Minor