Southend & District Chess League Title
Results 2017/18 Index    Individual Lightning    Hadleigh Cup

Last updated 13/09/18

Results 2017/18 - Summer Blitz Grand Prix

This competition is open to all members of the League's affiliated clubs.

It will be held as a series of five five-minute tournaments.

Schedule
 
RoundDateVenue
1Monday 21 MaySouthend
2Wednesday 20 JuneTemple Sutton
3Wednesday 18 JulyThurrock - St Thomas of Canterbury Church Social Club, 16 East Thurrock Road, Grays, RM17 6SR. - Map
4Thursday 23 AugustBasildon
5Wednesday 12 SeptemberBillericay

Competitors should arrive by 7.45pm* to register so the event can commence around 8.00pm*. The event should finish around 9.30pm.

* The Temple Sutton event will start 15 minutes earlier.

The entry fee for each event is 2.00 per competitor (1.00 for juniors).

Points will be awarded as follows:

1st Place8 points
2nd Place6 points
3rd Place4 points
4th Place2 points

All other competitors will be awarded 1 point if they finish their games.

Points will be shared in the event of ties.

The player scoring the most points will win the competition, only the three highest scoring rounds will count.

An award will be given to the winner and runner-up.

Grand Prix Standings

E V E N T
Pos Player Club 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1David KraszewskiBasildon7834823
2Radu BaraBasildon768421
3Miroslaw WysockiThurrock416212
4Stephen L WedlockSouthend2311611
=5Alaa GamalBasildon88
=5Arunas GedvilasBasildon33128
7Justin P BaptieBasildon66
8Francis Butterworth-ParrThurrock314
9Fred R WhitefieldSouthend11113
=10Ademole AbimbolaBasildon11
=10Ariz AkhtarThurrock11
=10Malcolm K CraneThurrock11
=10Richard N DaviesBillericay11
=10John EllisThurrock11
=10Ian R FullerBillericay11
=10Leslie J GroombridgeThurrock11
=10Frank E GulleyTemple Sutton11
=10Jack JermanTemple Sutton11
=10Peter R LaundyBasildon11
=10John R MarshallTemple Sutton11
=10Sebastian MeudeTemple Sutton11
=10Stuart PithersSouthend11
=10Yuntain QiuTemple Sutton11
=10Michael J SaundersSouthend11
=10Robin C SmithThurrock11
=10Dylan SummersTemple Sutton11
=10Joe SummersTemple Sutton11
=10Chris W Van VeenBillericay11
=10David R WilsonBillericay11
=10Ethan YauTemple Sutton11
=10Max YauTemple Sutton11

Event 1 - 21/05/18 - Southend

PlayerClub12345678TotalGP
1David KraszewskiBasildonX10111116   7
2Radu BaraBasildon0X1111116   7
3Miroslaw WysockiThurrock10X011144
4Stephen L WedlockSouthend001X01+14   2
5Peter R LaundyBasildon001X10131
6Michael J SaundersSouthend00000X+12   1
7Fred R WhitefieldSouthend000-1-X01   1
8Stuart PithersSouthend0000001X1   1

Event 2 - 20/06/18 - Temple Sutton

PlayerClub123456TotalGP
1David KraszewskiBasildonw10+b9+w4+b2+w3+b5+6   8
2Radu BaraBasildonb8+w7+b3+w1-b4+b6+5   6
3Stephen L WedlockSouthendw11+b5+w2-w6+b1-b7+4   3
4Arunas GedvilasBasildonb12+w6+b1-w7+w2-b8+4   3
5Francis Butterworth-ParrThurrockb16+w3-b12+w8+b9+w1-4   3
6Miroslaw WysockiThurrockw13+b4-w11+b3-b10+w2-3   1
7John R MarshallTemple Suttonw14+b2-w10+b4-b11+w3-3   1
8Ethan YauTemple Suttonw2-b14+w9+b5-w12+w4-3   1
9Fred R WhitefieldSouthendb15+w1-b8-b12+w5-w14+3   1
10Frank E GulleyTemple Suttonb1-w15+b7-b14+w6-w13+3   1
11Sebastian MeudeTemple Suttonb3-w16+b6-w13+w7-b15+3   1
12Dylan SummersTemple Suttonw4-b13+w5-w9-b8-w16+2   1
13Joe SummersTemple Suttonb6-w12-b15+b11-w16+b10-2   1
14Max YauTemple Suttonb7-w8-b16+w10-w15=b9-11
15Jack JermanTemple Suttonw9-b10-w13-b16+b14=w11-11
16Yuntain QiuTemple Suttonw5-b11-w14-w15-b13-b12-0   1

Event 3 - 18/07/18 - Thurrock

PlayerClub123456789101112TotalGP
1Alaa GamalBasildonX1111111111111   8
2Miroslaw WysockiThurrock0X11011111119   6
3Arunas GedvilasBasildon00X1101111118   3
4David KraszewskiBasildon000X111111118   3
5Stephen L WedlockSouthend0100X10111117   1
6Fred R WhitefieldSouthend00100X1111117   1
7Francis Butterworth-ParrThurrock000010X111116   1
8Robin C SmithThurrock0000000X11114   1
9John EllisThurrock00000000X1121
10Malcolm K CraneThurrock00000000X0111
11Ariz AkhtarThurrock0000000001X01   1
12Leslie J GroombridgeThurrock00000000001X1   1

Event 4 - 23/08/18 - Basildon

PlayerClub12345678TotalGP
1Radu BaraBasildonX11111117   8
2Justin P BaptieBasildon0X1111156
3David KraszewskiBasildon0X0111144
4Miroslaw WysockiThurrock001X01114   2
5Arunas GedvilasBasildon0001X0113   1
6Fred R WhitefieldSouthend00001X012   1
7Stephen L WedlockSouthend000001X12   1
8Ademole AbimbolaBasildon0000000X0   1

Event 5 - 12/09/18 - Billericay

PlayerClub12345678TotalGP
1David KraszewskiBasildonX11111117   8
2Stephen L WedlockSouthend0X1111156
3Radu BaraBasildon00X111115   4
4Arunas GedvilasBasildon000X11114   2
5Richard N DaviesBillericay000X102   1
6David R WilsonBillericay00000X112   1
7Ian R FullerBillericay00000X111
8Chris W Van VeenBillericay0000100X1   1

Results 2017/18 Index    Individual Lightning    Hadleigh Cup