Southend & District Chess League Title
Results 2016/17 Index    Individual Lightning    Hadleigh Cup

Last updated 03/08/17

Results 2016/17 - Summer Blitz Grand Prix

This competition is open to all members of the League's affiliated clubs.

It will be held as a series of five five-minute tournaments.

Schedule
 
RoundDateVenue
1Monday 22 MaySouthend
2Wednesday 21 JuneTemple Sutton
3Wednesday 12 JulyThurrock - St Thomas of Canterbury Church Social Club, 16 East Thurrock Road, Grays, RM17 6SR. - Map
4Thursday 3 AugustBasildon
5Wednesday 6 SeptemberBillericay - 29/06/17: Note that the venue has been changed to Billericay's normal venue at Anisha Grange.

Competitors should arrive by 7.45pm* to register so the event can commence around 8.00pm*. The event should finish around 9.30pm.

* The Temple Sutton event will start 15 minutes earlier.

The entry fee for each event is 2.00 per competitor (1.00 for juniors).

Points will be awarded as follows:

1st Place8 points
2nd Place6 points
3rd Place4 points
4th Place2 points

All other competitors will be awarded 1 point if they finish their games.

Points will be shared in the event of ties.

The player scoring the most points will win the competition, only the three highest scoring rounds will count.

An award will be given to the winner and runner-up.

Grand Prix Standings

E V E N T
Pos Player Club 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1David KraszewskiBasildon84820
2Radu BaraBasildon87116
3Arunas GedvilasBasildon42511
4Stephen L WedlockSouthend162210
=5David FlynnBasildon1157
=5Gavin J HughesThurrock77
7Peter R LaundyBasildon4116
8Robert T KilleenBillericay44
=9Ashley CarrTemple Sutton33
=9Cameron Parish-WrightTemple Sutton33
11Tye A ByramTemple Sutton22
=12Ademole AbimbolaBasildon11
=12Isha Aggarwal-StanbridgeTemple Sutton11
=12Dale J BaileyBillericay11
=12Malcolm K CraneThurrock11
=12Ian CrawfordTemple Sutton11
=12Kaya CrawfordTemple Sutton11
=12Marcin DaczkowskiThurrock11
=12Richard N DaviesBillericay11
=12Matthew DavisTemple Sutton11
=12John EllisThurrock11
=12Jeffrey GoodwinBillericay11
=12Daniel AR Hardy-WallaceBasildon11
=12Thomas JaimonTemple Sutton11
=12Luka LaceyTemple Sutton11
=12Thomas MaskellTemple Sutton11
=12Eric MikauskasBasildon11
=12Stuart PithersSouthend11
=12Robin C SmithThurrock11
=12Dylan SummersTemple Sutton11
=12Joe SummersTemple Sutton11
=12Sidney TaylorTemple Sutton11
=12Fred R WhitefieldSouthend11
=12Frank WilkinsThurrock11
=12Ethan YauTemple Sutton11
=12Max YauTemple Sutton11

Event 1 - 22/05/17 - Southend

PlayerClub12345678910TotalGP
1Radu BaraBasildonX0110111117   8
2Robert T KilleenBillericay1X011011164
3Arunas GedvilasBasildon01X10111164
4Peter R LaundyBasildon00X11111164
5David FlynnBasildon1000X111116   1
6Fred R WhitefieldSouthend01100X11041
7Stephen L WedlockSouthend00000X113   1
8Richard N DaviesBillericay000000X12   1
9Dale J BaileyBillericay000000X12   1
10Stuart PithersSouthend000001000X1   1

Event 2 - 21/06/17 - Temple Sutton

PlayerClub123456TotalGP
1David KraszewskiBasildonw11+b7+w8+b2+w4+b3+6   8
2Stephen L WedlockSouthendb5+w10+b3+w1-b6+w7+5   6
3Cameron Parish-WrightTemple Suttonw16+b9+w2-b7+w5+w1-4   3
4Ashley CarrTemple Suttonw9-b16+w14+b8+b1-w6+4   3
5Dylan SummersTemple Suttonw2-b12=w11+b14+b3-w9+31
6Kaya CrawfordTemple Suttonw14+b8-w9+b12+w2-b4-3   1
7Isha Aggarwal-StanbridgeTemple Suttonb13+w1-b10+w3-w8+b2-3   1
8Ethan YauTemple Suttonb15+w6+b1-w4-b7-w13+3   1
9Max YauTemple Suttonb4+w3-b6-w13+b10+b5-3   1
10Matthew DavisTemple Suttonw12+b2-w7-b11+w9-b15+3   1
11Luka LaceyTemple Suttonb1-w13+b5-w10-b15+w16+3   1
12Joe SummersTemple Suttonb10-w5=b15+w6-b13-w14+21
13Thomas JaimonTemple Suttonw7-b11-w16+b9-w12+b8-2   1
14Ian CrawfordTemple Suttonb6-w15+b4-w5-b16-b12-1   1
15Sidney TaylorTemple Suttonw8-b14-w12-b16+w11-w10-1   1
16Thomas MaskellTemple Suttonb3-w4-b13-w15-w14+b11-1   1

Event 3 - 12/07/17 - Thurrock

PlayerClub123456789101112TotalGP
1Gavin J HughesThurrockX1011111119   7
2Radu BaraBasildon0X11101111119   7
3David KraszewskiBasildon0X10111111184
4Arunas GedvilasBasildon100X111101118   2
5Stephen L WedlockSouthend0010X11111118   2
6Peter R LaundyBasildon1000X111161
7David FlynnBasildon00000X1111151
8Frank WilkinsThurrock0000000X11013   1
9Malcolm K CraneThurrock00010000X1021
10Marcin DaczkowskiThurrock0000000X102   1
11Robin C SmithThurrock0000000100X12   1
12John EllisThurrock00000000110X2   1

Event 4 - 03/08/17 - Basildon

PlayerClub123456789101112TotalGP
1David KraszewskiBasildonX11101111 8   8
2David FlynnBasildonX0111011+ 7   5
3Arunas GedvilasBasildon01X0110111+ 7   5
4Tye A ByramTemple Sutton001X110111 62
5Stephen L WedlockSouthend000X111111 62
6Radu BaraBasildon10000X1111+ 6   1
7Peter R LaundyBasildon11000X1011 51
8Daniel AR Hardy-WallaceBasildon0001000X11+ 4   1
9Jeffrey GoodwinBillericay0000010X1+ 31
10Eric MikauskasBasildon000000000X+ 1   1
11Ademole AbimbolaBasildon0--00-0---X 0   1

Results 2016/17 Index    Individual Lightning    Hadleigh Cup