Southend & District Chess League Title
Results 2016/17 Index    Division 2

Last updated 08/06/17

Results 2016/17 - Division 1

League Table

TeamPWDLNRPtsBas ISou IBas IISou IIBilTS I
Basildon I10901018  XXX2-44-15-5-14-2
Southend I10613013  2-4XXX2-36-05-13-3
Basildon II 210613012  1-53-2XXX4-23-24-2
Southend II1014506  2-41-53-3XXX3-34-2
Billericay 11013605  -52-42-33-3XXX3-2
Temple Sutton I1013605  2-41-43-23-33-3XXX

1 Play-off - Temple Sutton I 2*3 Billericay

2 Basildon II - 1 point deducted for multiple match postponements.

Detailed Match Results

 
Basildon I13/10/16Basildon II101
1David Kraszewski (B)179Paul A Savin162
2David J Millward166Seshagiri Vaddadie148
3Tamas Somogyi16910Daniel AR Hardy-Wallace145
4Anthony M Miles107William T Rippon106
5Arunas Gedvilas15910Tom Hedaux84
6Peter R Laundy16010Lakshan Siddharth71
41
Average Grade156.7119.3
Average Performance158.3117.7
 
Southend I17/10/16Southend II102
1Howard Grist (W)18110Josh Winiberg157
2Neil A Sutherland17310Dennis R Dartnell147
3Christian F Westrap17010Michael J Saunders143
4Stephen L Wedlock15910Fred R Whitefield133
5Roger H Oxenham13110Colin M Newton132
6Nigel E Cook10710Steve J Haggerty96
60
Average Grade153.5134.7
Average Performance184.7103.5
 
Billericay19/10/16Temple Sutton I103
1D Ian W Reynolds (W)175Daniel R Hedges160
2Robert T Killeen14710Kit-Long Siu137
3Richard N Davies14610Gary M Perks138
4Ian P Morgan134John R Marshall134
5Jeffrey Goodwin125Melvin R Pool125
6Dale J Bailey11901Ashley Carr113
32
Average Grade141.0134.5
Average Performance142.8132.7
 
Basildon II27/10/16Southend I104
1Paul A Savin (W)16210Howard Grist181
2Arunas Gedvilas15901Matthew H Shaw173
3Peter R Laundy16010Neil A Sutherland173
4Alaa Gamal15201Stephen L Wedlock159
5Seshagiri Vaddadie14810Josh Winiberg157
6Daniel AR Hardy-Wallace145Dennis R Dartnell147
32
Average Grade154.3165.0
Average Performance173.3146.0
 
Temple Sutton I09/11/16Basildon I106
1Justin P Baptie (W)183David Kraszewski179
2Tye A Byram152David J Millward166
3Riyad Bensoussane14001Tamas Somogyi169
4Kit-Long Siu13710Radu Bara174
5Gary M Perks13801Arunas Gedvilas159
6John R Marshall13401Alaa Gamal152
24
Average Grade147.3166.5
Average Performance149.8164.0
 
Billericay16/11/16Basildon II107
1D Ian W Reynolds (W)175Paul A Savin162
2Robert T Killeen14701Arunas Gedvilas159
3Richard N Davies146Peter R Laundy160
4Ian P Morgan13401David Flynn155
5Jeffrey Goodwin125Alaa Gamal152
6Dale J Bailey11910Tom Hedaux84
23
Average Grade141.0145.3
Average Performance137.0149.3
 
Basildon I24/11/16Southend I108
1David J Millward (B)166Howard Grist181
2Sean A Clarke165Neil A Sutherland173
3Tamas Somogyi169Stephen L Wedlock159
4Arunas Gedvilas15901Josh Winiberg157
5Radu Bara174Dennis R Dartnell147
6Paul A Savin16201Michael J Saunders143
24
Average Grade165.8160.0
Average Performance143.3182.5
 
Temple Sutton I30/11/16Southend II109
1Justin P Baptie (B)18310Stephen L Wedlock159
2Tye A Byram152Josh Winiberg157
3Kit-Long Siu137Dennis R Dartnell147
4John R Marshall13410Michael J Saunders143
5Melvin R Pool12501Fred R Whitefield133
6John Barber10801Colin M Newton132
33
Average Grade139.8145.2
Average Performance145.2139.8
 
Southend I05/12/16Billericay110
1Howard Grist (B)181D Ian W Reynolds175
2Matthew H Shaw17310Robert T Killeen147
3Neil A Sutherland17310Ian P Morgan134
4Christian F Westrap170Jeffrey Goodwin125
5Stephen L Wedlock15910Dale J Bailey119
6Josh Winiberg15710Ian R Fuller96
51
Average Grade168.8132.7
Average Performance170.3131.2
 
Southend II12/12/16Basildon I112
1Stephen L Wedlock (W)15901David Kraszewski179
2Dennis R Dartnell147David J Millward166
3Michael J Saunders143Sean A Clarke165
4Fred R Whitefield13310Tamas Somogyi169
5Colin M Newton13201Arunas Gedvilas159
6Roger H Oxenham13101Peter R Laundy160
24
Average Grade140.8166.3
Average Performance149.7157.5
 
Southend I09/01/17Temple Sutton I113
1Howard Grist (B)181Justin P Baptie183
2Neil A Sutherland17301Tye A Byram152
3Christian F Westrap170Kit-Long Siu137
4Stephen L Wedlock15901Gary M Perks138
5Josh Winiberg15710Melvin R Pool125
6Dennis R Dartnell14710John Barber108
33
Average Grade164.5140.5
Average Performance140.5164.5
 
Southend II16/01/17Basildon II115
1Stephen L Wedlock (W)15910Paul A Savin162
2Josh Winiberg15710Arunas Gedvilas159
3Dennis R Dartnell14701Peter R Laundy160
4Michael J Saunders143David Flynn155
5Fred R Whitefield13301Daniel AR Hardy-Wallace145
6Colin M Newton132Anthony M Miles107
33
Average Grade145.2148.0
Average Performance148.0145.2
 
Billericay18/01/17Basildon I114
1Robert T Killeen14701David J Millward166
2Richard N Davies146Sean A Clarke165
3Ian P Morgan13401Tamas Somogyi169
4Jeffrey Goodwin12501Arunas Gedvilas159
5Dale J Bailey11901Paul A Savin162
6Charles JD Newman11501Peter R Laundy160
5
Average Grade131.0163.5
Average Performance120.5174.0
 
Southend II23/01/17Southend I116
1Josh Winiberg (W)157Howard Grist181
2Dennis R Dartnell14701Neil A Sutherland173
3Michael J Saunders14301Christian F Westrap170
4Fred R Whitefield13301Stephen L Wedlock159
5Colin M Newton132Roger H Oxenham131
6Steve J Haggerty9601Nigel E Cook107
15
Average Grade134.7153.5
Average Performance120.2168.0
 
Temple Sutton I25/01/17Billericay117
1Justin P Baptie (W)18310Richard N Davies146
2Kit-Long Siu13710Jeffrey Goodwin125
3John R Marshall13410Ian P Morgan134
4Melvin R Pool12501Dale J Bailey119
5Ashley Carr11301Charles JD Newman115
6Gordon Deuchars9401Chris W Van Veen101
33
Average Grade131.0123.3
Average Performance123.3131.0
 
Basildon II26/01/17Basildon I118
1Paul A Savin (W)16201David Kraszewski179
2Arunas Gedvilas15901David J Millward166
3Peter R Laundy160Sean A Clarke165
4David Flynn155Tamas Somogyi169
5Allan Reide13201Daniel AR Hardy-Wallace145
6Default001Anthony M Miles107
15
Average Grade153.6155.2
Average Performance134.8183.6
 
Basildon II09/02/17Temple Sutton I111
1Paul A Savin (W)16201Justin P Baptie183
2Arunas Gedvilas15910Gary M Perks138
3David Flynn155John R Marshall134
4Daniel AR Hardy-Wallace14510Melvin R Pool125
5Lakshan Siddharth71Frank E Gulley106
6Tom Hedaux8410Default0
42
Average Grade129.3137.2
Average Performance147.2128.4
 
Basildon I23/02/17Temple Sutton I121
1David Kraszewski (B)17901Justin P Baptie183
2David J Millward16610Tye A Byram152
3Sean A Clarke165John R Marshall134
4Tamas Somogyi169Melvin R Pool125
5Peter R Laundy16010Urbi Modhura76
6Radu Bara17410Purba Audhora76
42
Average Grade168.8124.3
Average Performance158.7134.5
 
Billericay01/03/17Southend II120
1D Ian W Reynolds (W)17510Stephen L Wedlock159
2Robert T Killeen14710Dennis R Dartnell147
3Richard N Davies14601Michael J Saunders143
4Ian P Morgan13401Fred R Whitefield133
5Jeffrey Goodwin12501Colin M Newton132
6Dale J Bailey11910John R Chapman74
33
Average Grade141.0131.3
Average Performance132.2140.2
 
Southend I06/03/17Basildon I122
1Howard Grist (B)18101David Kraszewski179
2Neil A Sutherland173David J Millward166
3Christian F Westrap17001Tamas Somogyi169
4Stephen L Wedlock159Arunas Gedvilas159
5Josh Winiberg15701David Flynn155
6Dennis R Dartnell14710Daniel AR Hardy-Wallace145
24
Average Grade164.5162.2
Average Performance145.5181.2
 
Southend II13/03/17Temple Sutton I123
1Stephen L Wedlock (W)15901Justin P Baptie183
2Josh Winiberg15710Tye A Byram152
3Dennis R Dartnell14710Kit-Long Siu137
4Michael J Saunders14310Riyad Bensoussane140
5Fred R Whitefield13310Gary M Perks138
6Roger H Oxenham13101Melvin R Pool125
42
Average Grade145.0145.8
Average Performance162.5128.3
 
Basildon II16/03/17Billericay124
1Paul A Savin (W)16210D Ian W Reynolds175
2Peter R Laundy16001Richard N Davies146
3Arunas Gedvilas15910Dale J Bailey119
4David Flynn155Jeffrey Goodwin125
5Allan Reide132Charles JD Newman115
6Anthony M Miles107Chris W Van Veen101
32
Average Grade145.8130.2
Average Performance138.5137.5
 
Southend I20/03/17Basildon II119
1Howard Grist (W)181Paul A Savin162
2Matthew H Shaw17310Peter R Laundy160
3Neil A Sutherland17301Arunas Gedvilas159
4Christian F Westrap17001David Flynn155
5Stephen L Wedlock159Daniel AR Hardy-Wallace145
6Josh Winiberg157Anthony M Miles107
23
Average Grade168.8148.0
Average Performance141.3175.5
 
Temple Sutton I29/03/17Basildon II125
1Justin P Baptie (B)18310Paul A Savin162
2Daniel R Hedges16001Peter R Laundy160
3Tye A Byram15210Arunas Gedvilas159
4John R Marshall13410Alaa Gamal152
5Ashley Carr11301Daniel AR Hardy-Wallace145
6Urbi Modhura76Anthony M Miles107
32
Average Grade136.3147.5
Average Performance155.8128.0
 
Southend II03/04/17Billericay105
1Stephen L Wedlock (W)159D Ian W Reynolds175
2Dennis R Dartnell14701Richard N Davies146
3Michael J Saunders14310Robert T Killeen147
4Fred R Whitefield13310Ian P Morgan134
5Colin M Newton132Dale J Bailey119
6Nigel E Cook10701Jeffrey Goodwin125
33
Average Grade136.8141.0
Average Performance141.0136.8
 
Basildon I06/04/17Southend II126
1David Kraszewski (B)17910Stephen L Wedlock159
2David J Millward166Dennis R Dartnell147
3Tamas Somogyi16910Fred R Whitefield133
4Radu Bara17410Colin M Newton132
5Paul A Savin16210Nick J Lacey87
6Alaa Gamal15210Christopher Wraye80
5
Average Grade167.0123.0
Average Performance176.2113.8
 
Billericay12/04/17Southend I127
1D Ian W Reynolds (B)175Howard Grist181
2Richard N Davies14601Neil A Sutherland173
3Ian P Morgan13401Stephen L Wedlock159
4Dale J Bailey11910Dennis R Dartnell147
5Jeffrey Goodwin125Michael J Saunders143
6Chris W Van Veen10101Fred R Whitefield133
24
Average Grade133.3156.0
Average Performance139.3150.0
 
Temple Sutton I19/04/17Southend I128
1Justin P Baptie (B)183Howard Grist181
2Kit-Long Siu13710Neil A Sutherland173
3Gary M Perks13801Ian D Gilbert171
4Melvin R Pool12501Christian F Westrap170
5Ashley Carr11301Stephen L Wedlock159
6Cameron Parish-Wright7501Dennis R Dartnell147
14
Average Grade128.5166.8
Average Performance134.7160.7
 
Basildon I20/04/17Billericay129
1David Kraszewski (B)179D Ian W Reynolds175
2David J Millward16610Richard N Davies146
3Sean A Clarke165Robert T Killeen147
4Tamas Somogyi16910Dale J Bailey119
5Peter R Laundy16010Jeffrey Goodwin125
6Arunas Gedvilas15910Charles JD Newman115
51
Average Grade166.3137.8
Average Performance173.5130.7
 
Basildon II27/04/17Southend II130
1Paul A Savin (B)16210Stephen L Wedlock159
2Peter R Laundy160Dennis R Dartnell147
3Arunas Gedvilas15910Michael J Saunders143
4David Flynn15510Fred R Whitefield133
5Daniel AR Hardy-Wallace14501Colin M Newton132
6Lakshan Siddharth71Roger H Oxenham131
42
Average Grade142.0140.8
Average Performance154.2128.7
 
Temple Sutton I17/05/17Billericay131
1Justin P Baptie (B)18310D Ian W Reynolds175
2Tye A Byram152AARichard N Davies146
3Kit-Long Siu137Robert T Killeen147
4John R Marshall13401Ian P Morgan134
5Gary M Perks13801Dale J Bailey119
6Melvin R Pool125Jeffrey Goodwin125
23
Average Grade144.8141.0
Average Performance130.0153.4

Results 2016/17 Index    Division 2