Southend & District Chess League Title
Results 1999/00 Index    Division 2    Perriman Cup

Last updated 10/07/14

Results 1999/00 - Division 3

League Table

TeamPWDLNRPtsWes IIRay IICus IIIWic IIIHad IIWes IIIHad IIIRay IIISou IVBas III
Westcliff II9720016  XXX454433456
Rayleigh II9702014  2XXX34451556
Customs III9603012  12XXX1543343
Wickford III9513011  225XXX233365
Hadleigh II9423010  2103XXX53366
Westcliff III932408  3123XXX3424
Hadleigh III923407  342232XXX423
Rayleigh III921605  1122322XXX54
Southend IV920704  100431XXX1
Basildon III911703  00202323XXX

Detailed Match Results

 
Hadleigh III11/10/99Hadleigh II
1David E Asher103Michael J Bridger125
2Ronald H Prickett99Peter T Whitelam108
3William A Nisbet7401Terry Last108
4I Roy Shaw (def)8801Andrew Bowcock103
5Paul J Houghton8110Andrew Roberts91
6Roy T Middleton6710Barry Horwood38
33
Average Grade84.895.5
Average Performance104.074.8
 
Westcliff III13/10/99Westcliff II
1Kevin J Foakes8401Alan D Gunn117
2Edward P Morris8510Harold Salkin104
3Mark Clancy7510Peter A Chapman100
4C Peter Green73Michael P Field93
5Ian Harper71Michael Jolley95
6Olive E Rippengal4501Paul Ewane47
33
Average Grade72.292.7
Average Performance92.772.2
 
Rayleigh II15/10/99Rayleigh III
1C John Benton8710Keith Morss69
2Ron C Bigginse7401Kevin Hughese50
3George Templeman7610Robert Jenkinse16
4Eric Lowis7410Joseph Stone-Davise16
5Tony Canee7210James Pophame14
6Tony Parkere6510James Wheatleye14
51
Average Grade74.729.8
Average Performance74.330.2
 
Wickford III20/10/99Southend IV
1Roger Mugridge10410Tony C Lodge70
2Brian Cooper9410Gary M Perkse70
3Tom Hedaux8810Richard Davis69
4John Levy8710Alan H Wilsone63
5Anthony JE Barker8810Darius FL Ware-Lane49
6Derek Cameron8110William U Bremnere40
60
Average Grade90.360.2
Average Performance110.340.2
 
Basildon III21/10/99Customs III
1Andrew S Brew101Antony J O'Toole102
2John Marsh8201Heather Walker102
3Carey Hemmings7710Matthew P Jellett93
4Stephen Helme5001Daniel R Hedges89
5Daniel AR Hardy-Wallacee5801Nicholas P Jellett84
6George V Plechaty9710Thomas Swift58
23
Average Grade77.588.0
Average Performance79.785.8
 
Southend IV25/10/99Westcliff III
1Tony C Lodge7010Kevin J Foakes84
2Gary M Perkse7010Edward P Morris85
3Darius FL Ware-Lane4910C Peter Green73
4Alan H Wilsone6310Ian Harper71
5William U Bremnere4001John Nicholls54
6Richard Davis6901Philip Morris43
42
Average Grade60.268.3
Average Performance85.043.5
 
Hadleigh II25/10/99Rayleigh II
1Michael J Bridger125C John Benton87
2Peter T Whitelam10801Russell Gonsal96
3David E Asher10310George Templeman76
4Ronald H Prickett9901Ron C Bigginse74
5Paul J Houghton8101Peter Wheatleye56
6William A Nisbet7401Tony Parkere65
14
Average Grade98.375.7
Average Performance50.7123.3
 
Hadleigh III01/11/99Wickford III
1David E Asher103Roger Mugridge104
2Ronald H Prickett99Colin L Rogers90
3William A Nisbet7410Tom Hedaux88
4I Roy Shaw88Derek Cameron81
5Paul J Houghton8101Stan Taylor79
6Roy T Middleton6701Edward W Jeffery69
23
Average Grade85.385.2
Average Performance76.893.7
 
Customs III02/11/99Rayleigh III
1Antony J O'Toole10210Neil G Axee80
2Matthew P Jellett93Kevin Hughese50
3Daniel R Hedges8901Eric Lowis74
4Nicholas P Jellett84Derek Stockings62
5Michael RE Waldock69Ralph V Davis55
6Thomas Swift5810Joseph Stone-Davise16
32
Average Grade82.556.2
Average Performance65.373.3
 
Westcliff II03/11/99Basildon III
60def
 
Westcliff II10/11/99Customs III
1Alan D Gunn11710Matthew P Jellett93
2Harold Salkin104Daniel R Hedges89
3Peter A Chapman100Nicholas P Jellett84
4Michael Jolley9510Michael RE Waldock69
5Edward P Morris8510Tye A Byram45
6Ian Harper7110default0
51
Average Grade95.376.0
Average Performance106.070.2
 
Basildon III11/11/99Southend IV
1Andrew S Brew101Tony C Lodge70
2John Marsh8201Gary M Perkse70
3Carey Hemmings7710Alan H Wilsone63
4Daniel AR Hardy-Wallacee5810William U Bremnere40
5F Nathanael Lutton2210default0
6default000default0
31
Average Grade68.060.8
Average Performance73.367.0
 
Rayleigh III12/11/99Hadleigh II
1Kevin Hughese5001Michael J Bridger125
2Tony Canee7210Peter T Whitelam108
3Eric Lowis7410David E Asher103
4Ralph V Davis5510Paul J Houghton81
5Robert Jenkinse1601William A Nisbet74
6Joseph Stone-Davise1601Barry Horwood38
33
Average Grade47.288.2
Average Performance79.356.0
 
Wickford III17/11/99Westcliff III
1Roger Mugridge10410Kevin J Foakes84
2Brian Cooper9410Edward P Morris85
3Tom Hedaux8801Mark Clancy75
4John Levy8710Ian Harper71
5Anthony JE Barker8801John Nicholls54
6Derek Cameron8101Philip Morris43
33
Average Grade90.368.7
Average Performance68.790.3
 
Rayleigh II19/11/99Hadleigh III
1C John Benton8701David E Asher103
2Neil G Axee80Ronald H Prickett99
3Ron C Bigginse7401William Latto96
4George Templeman7601William A Nisbet74
5Peter Wheatleye5610Paul J Houghton81
6Tony Parkere6501Roy T Middleton67
14
Average Grade73.086.7
Average Performance61.798.0
 
Southend IV22/11/99Hadleigh III
1Tony C Lodge7001David E Asher103
2Gary M Perkse7010Ronald H Prickett99
3Richard Davis6901William A Nisbet74
4Alan H Wilsone6310Paul J Houghton (def)81
5John L Low63Roy T Middleton67
6William U Bremnere4010Barry Horwood38
32
Average Grade62.576.2
Average Performance76.262.4
 
Rayleigh II26/11/99Westcliff II
1C John Benton8701Alan D Gunn117
2Russell Gonsal9601Harold Salkin104
3Neil G Axee80Michael Jolley95
4George Templeman7601Ian Harper71
5Eric Lowis7410John Nicholls54
6Ralph V Davis55Philip Morris43
24
Average Grade78.080.7
Average Performance64.094.7
 
Westcliff III01/12/99Basildon III
1Kevin J Foakes8410Matthew R Cain112
2Edward P Morris8501John Marsh82
3Mark Clancy75Carey Hemmings77
4C Peter Green7310Stephen Helme50
5Ian Harper71Daniel AR Hardy-Wallacee58
6Philip Morris4310F Nathanael Lutton22
42
Average Grade71.866.8
Average Performance83.555.2
 
Hadleigh II06/12/99Southend IV
1Peter T Whitelam10810David J Gracie (def)50
2Andrew Bowcock10310Tony C Lodge70
3David E Asher10310Gary M Perkse70
4Ronald H Prickett9910Richard Davis69
5Paul J Houghton8110Alan H Wilsone63
6Barry Horwood3810default0
60
Average Grade88.768.0
Average Performance118.046.5
 
Customs III07/12/99Rayleigh II
1Antony J O'Toole102Russell Gonsal96
2Heather Walker10201C John Benton87
3Matthew P Jellett9310Ron C Bigginse74
4Tye A Byram4501George Templeman76
5Nicholas P Jellett8410Eric Lowis74
6Thomas Swift5801Derek Stockings62
23
Average Grade80.778.2
Average Performance69.889.0
 
Rayleigh III10/12/99Wickford III
1Neil G Axee8010Roger Mugridge104
2Eric Lowis7410Tom Hedaux88
3Keith Morss6901John Levy87
4Derek Stockings6201Anthony JE Barker88
5Ralph V Davis55Derek Cameron81
6James Wheatleye1401Stan Taylor79
23
Average Grade59.087.8
Average Performance75.371.5
 
Hadleigh III13/12/99Customs III
1Roy T Middleton6701Antony J O'Toole102
2Ronald H Prickett99Matthew P Jellett93
3Philip J Wilson9301Daniel R Hedges89
4William A Nisbet7401Nicholas P Jellett84
5I Roy Shaw8810Tony O'Toolee70
6Barry Horwood3810default0
23
Average Grade76.587.6
Average Performance67.6104.2
 
Westcliff III15/12/99Rayleigh III
1Kevin J Foakes8410Kevin Hughese50
2Edward P Morris8510Eric Lowis74
3Mark Clancy7501Tony Parkere65
4C Peter Green7301Derek Stockings62
5Ian Harper7110Ralph V Davis55
6Philip Morris4310Joseph Stone-Davise16
42
Average Grade71.853.7
Average Performance70.355.2
 
Hadleigh III10/01/00Basildon III
1Ronald H Prickett9901George V Plechaty97
2William Latto9610John Marsh82
3Philip J Wilson9310Carey Hemmings (def)77
4William A Nisbet7401Terry Marshe75
5I Roy Shaw8810David Sneesby (def)e46
6Barry Horwood3801Daniel AR Hardy-Wallacee58
33
Average Grade81.378.0
Average Performance53.0101.8
 
Westcliff II12/01/00Wickford III
1Alan D Gunn117Tom Hedaux88
2Harold Salkin10410John Levy87
3Peter A Chapman10010Anthony JE Barker88
4Michael P Field93Derek Cameron81
5Michael Jolley9510Stan Taylor79
6Edward P Morris8501Edward W Jeffery69
42
Average Grade99.082.0
Average Performance98.782.3
 
Basildon III27/01/00Hadleigh II
1George V Plechaty9701Peter T Whitelam108
2John Marsh8201Terry Last108
3David Sneesbye4601Andrew Bowcock103
4Daniel AR Hardy-Wallacee5801David E Asher103
5Kieran Woode2501Ronald H Prickett99
6F Nathanael Lutton2201Philip J Wilson93
06
Average Grade55.0102.3
Average Performance37.8119.5
 
Rayleigh III28/01/00Westcliff II
1Kevin Hughese5001Alan D Gunn117
2Eric Lowis7401Harold Salkin104
3Keith Morss6910Michael P Field93
4Tony Canee7201Michael Jolley95
5Ralph V Davis55C Peter Green73
6Robert Jenkinse1601Ian Harper71
14
Average Grade56.092.2
Average Performance60.288.0
 
Southend IV31/01/00Rayleigh II
1Tony C Lodge7001C John Benton87
2Darius FL Ware-Lane4901Ron C Bigginse74
3Diane K Parsons5101George Templeman76
4John L Low6301Kevin Hughese50
5William U Bremnere40Eric Lowis74
6Mark Humbye1001Derek Stockings62
5
Average Grade47.270.5
Average Performance26.890.8
 
Wickford III02/02/00Hadleigh II
1Brian Cooper9401Peter T Whitelam108
2Tom Hedaux8810Andrew Bowcock103
3Derek Cameron8101David E Asher103
4Edward W Jeffery69Philip J Wilson93
5Stan Taylor7901William A Nisbet74
6Ruth Scheible3310default0
23
Average Grade74.096.2
Average Performance76.2102.2
 
Customs III08/02/00Westcliff III
1Antony J O'Toole10210Kevin J Foakes84
2Matthew P Jellett9310C Peter Green73
3Daniel R Hedges8910Ian Harper71
4Nicholas P Jellett8410John Nicholls54
5Thomas Swift5801Olive E Rippengal45
6default001Philip Morris43
42
Average Grade85.261.7
Average Performance95.455.2
 
Rayleigh III11/02/00Hadleigh III
1Neil G Axee8001Ronald H Prickett99
2Kevin Hughese5001Philip J Wilson93
3Tony Canee7201I Roy Shaw88
4Keith Morss6910Paul J Houghton (def)81
5Derek Stockings6210Roy T Middleton67
6Robert Jenkinse1601Terry Penne60
24
Average Grade58.281.4
Average Performance50.087.4
 
Hadleigh II14/02/00Westcliff III
1Peter T Whitelam108Kevin J Foakes84
2Andrew Bowcock10310Edward P Morris85
3David E Asher10310Ian Harper71
4William A Nisbet7410C Peter Green73
5I Roy Shaw8810Philip Morris43
6Roy T Middleton6710John Nicholls54
5
Average Grade90.568.3
Average Performance110.848.0
 
Rayleigh II18/02/00Basildon III
60def
 
Westcliff II23/02/00Southend IV
1Alan D Gunn11710Tony C Lodge70
2Harold Salkin10410Richard Davis69
3Peter A Chapman100Alan H Wilsone63
4Michael P Field9310Darius FL Ware-Lane (def)49
5Michael Jolley9510David J Gracie50
6Philip Morris4310William U Bremnere40
5
Average Grade92.058.4
Average Performance100.849.4
 
Wickford III23/02/00Customs III
1Brian Cooper9410Matthew P Jellett93
2Tom Hedaux8801Daniel R Hedges89
3John Levy8710Nicholas P Jellett84
4Anthony JE Barker8810Tony O'Toolee70
5Derek Cameron8110Alex P O'Toole52
6Stan Taylor7910James Griggse50
51
Average Grade86.273.0
Average Performance106.352.8
 
Customs III29/02/00Hadleigh II
1Matthew P Jellett9310Peter T Whitelam108
2Daniel R Hedges8910Andrew Bowcock (def)103
3Nicholas P Jellett8410David E Asher103
4Thomas Swift5810default0
5James Griggse5010default0
6default000default0
50
Average Grade74.8105.5
Average Performance155.538.5
 
Westcliff III01/03/00Rayleigh II
1Kevin J Foakes8401C John Benton87
2Edward P Morris85Russell Gonsal96
3C Peter Green7301Neil G Axee80
4John Nicholls5401Ron C Bigginse74
5Edward P Morris85Adam R Yardleye75
6Olive E Rippengal4501George Templeman76
15
Average Grade71.081.3
Average Performance48.0104.3
 
Basildon III02/03/00Wickford III
1Andrew S Brew101Brian Cooper94
2George V Plechaty97Tom Hedaux88
3John Marsh (def)8201Anthony JE Barker88
4Daniel AR Hardy-Wallacee5801Derek Cameron81
5F Nathanael Lutton2201Stan Taylor79
6Kieran Woode2501Max Scheibl (jnr)e19
5
Average Grade60.674.8
Average Performance38.894.0
 
Board 2: Basildon player barred under 5 game rule.
 
 
Hadleigh III06/03/00Westcliff II
1Ronald H Prickett99Alan D Gunn117
2William Latto9601Harold Salkin104
3Philip J Wilson9301Peter A Chapman100
4I Roy Shaw88Michael Jolley95
5Paul J Houghton8110Edward P Morris85
6William A Nisbet7410Kevin J Foakes84
33
Average Grade88.597.5
Average Performance97.588.5
 
Basildon III09/03/00Rayleigh III
1John Marsh8210Kevin Hughese50
2Daniel AR Hardy-Wallacee5810Adam R Yardleye75
3Kieran Wood (def)e2501Keith Morss69
4F Nathanael Lutton2201Derek Stockings62
5default001Ralph V Davis55
6default001Robert Jenkinse16
24
Average Grade54.054.5
Average Performance79.037.3
 
Southend IV13/03/00Customs III
1Tony C Lodge7001Matthew P Jellett93
2Richard Davis6901Daniel R Hedges89
3William U Bremnere4001Nicholas P Jellett84
4David J Gracie5001Alex P O'Toole52
5Mark Humbye1010default0
6default000default0
14
Average Grade47.879.5
Average Performance28.5108.3
 
Hadleigh II13/03/00Westcliff II
1Peter T Whitelam10801Alan D Gunn117
2Andrew Bowcock10301Harold Salkin104
3David E Asher103Peter A Chapman100
4Philip J Wilson9301Michael P Field93
5I Roy Shaw88Michael Jolley95
6Roy T Middleton6710Ian Harper71
24
Average Grade93.796.7
Average Performance80.0110.3
 
Rayleigh II17/03/00Wickford III
1C John Benton8701Brian Cooper94
2Russell Gonsal9610Tom Hedaux88
3Neil G Axee8010Anthony JE Barker88
4Ron C Bigginse7410Derek Cameron81
5George Templeman76Stan Taylor79
6Adam R Yardleye75Edward W Jeffery69
42
Average Grade81.383.2
Average Performance99.864.7
 
Southend IV20/03/00Rayleigh III
1Tony C Lodge7001Kevin Hughese50
2Richard Davis6901Adam R Yardleye75
3Alan H Wilsone6310Tony Canee72
4David J Gracie5001Derek Stockings62
5William U Bremnere4001Ralph V Davis55
6Mark Humbye1001Robert Jenkinse16
15
Average Grade50.355.0
Average Performance21.783.7
 
Westcliff III29/03/00Hadleigh III
1Kevin J Foakes8410Philip J Wilson93
2Edward P Morris85I Roy Shaw88
3Mark Clancy7510Paul J Houghton81
4Ian Harper7110William A Nisbet74
5C Peter Green7301Roy T Middleton67
6Olive E Rippengal4501Barry Horwood38
32
Average Grade72.273.5
Average Performance81.863.8

Results 1999/00 Index    Division 2    Perriman Cup